United States congressional delegations from South Dakota Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are tables of congressional delegations from South Dakota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Thune
Senator John Thune
(R)
Rounds
Senator Mike Rounds
(R)
Noem
Rep. Kristi Noem
(R)

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Richard F. Pettigrew (R) 51st (1889–1891) Gideon C. Moody (R)
52nd (1891–1893) James H. Kyle (Pop)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Robert J. Gamble (R) 57th (1901–1903)
Alfred B. Kittredge (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Coe I. Crawford (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Thomas Sterling (R) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Edwin S. Johnson (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Peter Norbeck (R)
68th (1923–1925)
William H. McMaster (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William J. Bulow (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Herbert E. Hitchcock (D)
75th (1937–1939)
Gladys Pyle (R)
76th (1939–1941) J. Chandler Gurney (R)
77th (1941–1943)
Harlan J. Bushfield (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Vera C. Bushfield (R)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Francis H. Case (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Joseph H. Bottum (R)
88th (1963–1965) George McGovern (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
James G. Abourezk (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Larry Pressler (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) James Abdnor (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Tom Daschle (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Tim Johnson (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) John Thune (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Mike Rounds (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)

House of Representatives

Congress Elected At-large
1st seat 2nd seat
51st
(1889–1891)
John A. Pickler (R) Oscar S. Gifford (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John Rankin Gamble (R)
John L. Jolley (R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
William V. Lucas (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Robert J. Gamble (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
John Edward Kelley (Pop) Freeman T. Knowles (Pop)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles H. Burke (R) Robert J. Gamble (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Eben W. Martin (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Philo Hall (R) William H. Parker (R)
Eben W. Martin (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Charles H. Burke (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Districts
1st 2nd 3rd
Charles H. Dillon (R) Charles H. Burke (R) Eben W. Martin (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Royal C. Johnson (R) Harry L. Gandy (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Charles A. Christopherson (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
William Williamson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Fred H. Hildebrandt (D) Theodore B. Werner (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Francis Case (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Harold O. Lovre (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
E. Y. Berry (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
George McGovern (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Ben Reifel (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Frank E. Denholm (D) James Abourezk (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
James Abdnor (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Larry Pressler (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tom Daschle (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Clint Roberts (R)
At-large seat
98th
(1983–1985)
Tom Daschle (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Tim Johnson (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
John R. Thune (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Bill Janklow (R)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Kristi Noem (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Congress At-large

Living former members of the House

As of April 2016, there are six living former members of the House of Representatives.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and current age)
James Abourezk 1971–1975 2nd (1931-02-24) February 24, 1931 (age 87)
Larry Pressler 1975–1979 1st (1942-03-29) March 29, 1942 (age 76)
Tom Daschle 1979–1987 1st (1979–1983)
At-large (1983–1987)
(1947-12-09) December 9, 1947 (age 70)
Tim Johnson 1987–1997 At-large (1946-12-28) December 28, 1946 (age 71)
John R. Thune 1997–2003 At-large (1961-01-07) January 7, 1961 (age 57)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin 2004–2011 At-large (1970-12-03) December 3, 1970 (age 48)

Living former senators

As of May 2015, there are four living former senators.

Senator Term of office Date of birth (and age)
James Abourezk 1973–1979 (1931-02-24) February 24, 1931 (age 87)
Larry Pressler 1979–1997 (1942-03-29) March 29, 1942 (age 76)
Tom Daschle 1987–2005 (1947-12-09) December 9, 1947 (age 70)
Tim Johnson 1997–2015 (1946-12-28) December 28, 1946 (age 71)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated