United States congressional delegations from Iowa Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Iowa's congressional districts since 2013

These are tables of congressional delegations from Iowa to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate. [1]

House of Representatives

Current House members

List of members of the Iowan United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 4 members, including 3 Republicans and 1 Democrat.

District Member
Number Map CPVI Representative Residence Party Service began
1st Iowa US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif D+1 Rod Blum 114th congress photo.jpg
Rod Blum
Dubuque Republican January 3, 2015
2nd Iowa US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif D+1 Dave Loebsack official photo.jpg
Dave Loebsack
Iowa City Democratic January 3, 2007
3rd Iowa US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif R+1 David Young official congressional photo.jpg
David Young
Van Meter Republican January 3, 2015
4th Iowa US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif R+11 Steve King, official Congressional photo portrait.jpg
Steve King
Kiron Republican January 3, 2003

Iowa Territory

On July 4, 1838, the Iowa Territory was organized. Most of the area comprising the territory was originally part of the Louisiana Purchase and was a part of the Missouri Territory. When Missouri became a state in 1821, this area (along with the Dakotas) effectively became unorganized territory. The area was closed to white settlers until the 1830s, after the Black Hawk War ended. It was attached to the Michigan Territory on June 28, 1834, and was split off with the Wisconsin Territory in 1836 when Michigan became a state.

The Iowa Territory was the "Iowa District" of western Wisconsin Territory – the region west of the Mississippi River. The original boundaries of the territory, as established in 1838, included part of Minnesota and parts of the Dakotas, covering about 194,000 square miles (500,000 km2) of land.

Delegate Years Party
William W. Chapman September 10, 1838 – October 27, 1840 Democratic
Augustus C. Dodge October 28, 1840 – December 28, 1846 Democratic

Since statehood

Congress Elected at-large, statewide on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
29th
(1845–1847)
Serranus Clinton Hastings
(D)
Shepherd Leffler
(D)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
30th
(1847–1849)
William Thompson
(D)
Shepherd Leffler
(D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Daniel F. Miller
(W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Bernhart Henn
(D)
Lincoln Clark
(D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
John Parsons Cook
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Augustus Hall
(D)
James Thorington
(W)
35th
(1857–1859)
Samuel Ryan Curtis
(R)
Timothy Davis
(R)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Vandever
(R)
37th
(1861–1863)
James F. Wilson
(R)
38th
(1863–1865)
Hiram Price
(R)
William B. Allison
(R)
Josiah B. Grinnell
(R)
John A. Kasson
(R)
Asahel W. Hubbard
(R)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
William Loughridge
(R)
Grenville Mellen Dodge
(R)
41st
(1869–1871)
George Washington McCrary
(R)
William Smyth
(R)
Francis Wayland Palmer
(R)
Charles Pomeroy
(R)
William Penn Wolf
(R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Aylett R. Cotton
(R)
William G. Donnan
(R)
Madison Miner Walden
(R)
Jackson Orr
(R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Henry Otis Pratt
(R)
James Wilson
(R)
William Loughridge
(R)
John A. Kasson
(R)
James W. McDill
(R)
Jackson Orr
44th
(1875–1877)
John Quincy Tufts
(R)
Lucien Lester Ainsworth
(D)
Ezekiel Silas Sampson
(R)
S. Addison Oliver
(R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Joseph Champlin Stone
(R)
Hiram Price
(R)
Theodore Weld Burdick
(R)
Nathaniel Cobb Deering
(R)
Rush Clark
(R)
Henry Johnson Brodhead Cummings
(R)
William Fletcher Sapp
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Moses Ayers McCoid
(R)
Thomas Updegraff
(R)
James B. Weaver (GB) Edward Hooker Gillette (GB) Cyrus C. Carpenter
(R)
William George Thompson
47th
(1881–1883)
Sewall Spaulding Farwell
(R)
Marsena Edgar Cutts
(R)
John A. Kasson
(R)
William P. Hepburn
(R)
John Calhoun Cook
(D)
48th
(1883–1885)
Jeremiah Henry Murphy
(D)
David B. Henderson
(R)
Luman Hamlin Weller (GB) James Wilson
(R)
Marsena Edgar Cutts
(R)
William Henry Mills Pusey
(D)
Adoniram J. Holmes
(R)
Isaac S. Struble
(R)
Benjamin Todd Frederick
(D)
John Calhoun Cook
(D)
Hiram Ypsilanti Smith
(R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Benton Jay Hall William E. Fuller
(R)
James B. Weaver (GB) Edwin H. Conger
(R)
Joseph Lyman
(R)
50th
(1887–1889)
John H. Gear
(R)
Walter I. Hayes
(D)
Daniel Kerr
(R)
Albert R. Anderson (Ind. R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Joseph Henry Sweney
(R)
John F. Lacey
(R)
James Patton Flick
(R)
Joseph Rea Reed
(R)
Jonathan P. Dolliver
(R)
Edward Retilla Hays
(R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John Joseph Seerley
(D)
Walter Halben Butler
(D)
John Taylor Hamilton
(D)
Frederick Edward White
(D)
John A. T. Hull
(R)
Thomas Bowman
(D)
George D. Perkins
(R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
John H. Gear
(R)
Thomas Updegraff
(R)
Robert G. Cousins
(R)
John F. Lacey
(R)
William P. Hepburn
(R)
Alva L. Hager
(R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Samuel M. Clark
(R)
George M. Curtis
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Thomas Hedge
(R)
Joseph R. Lane
(R)
Gilbert N. Haugen
(R)
Smith McPherson
(R)
Lot Thomas
(R)
Walter I. Smith
(R)
James P. Conner
(R)
57th
(1901–1903)
John N. W. Rumple
(R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Martin Joseph Wade
(D)
Benjamin P. Birdsall
(R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Albert F. Dawson
(R)
Elbert H. Hubbard
(R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Charles A. Kennedy
(R)
Daniel W. Hamilton
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
Charles E. Pickett
(R)
James W. Good
(R)
Nathan E. Kendall
(R)
William Darius Jamieson
(D)
Frank P. Woods
(R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Irvin S. Pepper
(D)
Solomon F. Prouty
(R)
Horace M. Towner
(R)
William R. Green
(R)
George Cromwell Scott
(R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Maurice Connolly
(D)
Sanford Kirkpatrick
(D)
Henry Vollmer
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Harry E. Hull
(R)
Burton E. Sweet
(R)
C. William Ramseyer
(R)
Cassius C. Dowell
(R)
Thomas J. Steele
(D)
65th
(1917–1919)
George Cromwell Scott
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
L. J. Dickinson
(R)
William D. Boies
(R)
67th
(1921–1923)
William F. Kopp
(R)
Cyrenus Cole
(R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Thomas J. B. Robinson
(R)
Hiram Kinsman Evans
(R)
69th
(1925–1927)
F. Dickinson Letts
(R)
Lloyd Thurston
(R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Earl W. Vincent
71st
(1929–1931)
Charles Swanson
(R)
Ed H. Campbell
(R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Bernhard M. Jacobsen
(D)
Fred C. Gilchrist
(R)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Edward C. Eicher
(D)
Albert C. Willford
(D)
Fred Biermann
(D)
Lloyd Thurston
(R)
Cassius C. Dowell
(R)
Otha D. Wearin
(D)
Fred C. Gilchrist
(R)
Guy M. Gillette
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
John W. Gwynne
(R)
Hubert Utterback
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
William S. Jacobsen
(D)
Cassius C. Dowell
(R)
Vincent F. Harrington
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Thomas E. Martin
(R)
Henry O. Talle
(R)
Karl M. LeCompte
(R)
Ben F. Jensen(R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Paul Cunningham
(R)
Harry E. Narey
(R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Henry O. Talle
(R)
Karl M. LeCompte
(R)
Paul Cunningham
(R)
Fred C. Gilchrist
(R)
Charles B. Hoeven
(R)
79th
(1945–1947)
James I. Dolliver
(R)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Harold R. Gross
(R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
Fred Schwengel
(R)
85th
(1957–1959)
Merwin Coad
(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
Leonard G. Wolf
(D)
Steven V. Carter
(D)
Neal Smith
(D)
87th
(1961–1963)
James E. Bromwell
(R)
John H. Kyl
(R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Charles B. Hoeven
(R)
89th
(1965–1967)
John R. Schmidhauser
(D)
John C. Culver
(D)
Bert Bandstra
(D)
Stanley L. Greigg
(D)
John R. Hansen
(D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Fred Schwengel
(R)
John H. Kyl
(R)
Wiley Mayne
(R)
William J. Scherle
(R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Edward Mezvinsky
(D)
Neal Smith
(D)
William J. Scherle
(R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Michael T. Blouin
(D)
Charles E. Grassley
(R)
Tom Harkin
(D)
Berkley Bedell
(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Jim Leach
(R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tom Tauke
(R)
97th
(1981–1983)
T. Cooper Evans
(R)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Jim Ross Lightfoot
(R)
100th
(1987–1989)
David R. Nagle
(D)
Fred Grandy
(R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Jim Nussle
(R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Jim Ross Lightfoot
(R)
Fred Grandy
(R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Greg Ganske
(R)
Tom Latham
(R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Leonard L. Boswell
(D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim Nussle
(R)
Jim Leach
(R)
Tom Latham
(R)
Steve King
(R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Bruce Braley
(D)
David Loebsack
(D)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
Tom Latham
(R)
Steve King
(R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Rod Blum
(R)
David Young
(R)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)
Abby Finkenauer
(D)
Cindy Axne
(D)
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
District

United States Senate

Current delegation
Grassley
Senior U.S. Senator Chuck Grassley
(R)
Ernst
Junior U.S. Senator Joni Ernst
(R)
Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
George Wallace Jones (D) 30th (1847–1849) Augustus C. Dodge (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) James Harlan (R)
35th (1857–1859)
James W. Grimes (R) 36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R)
40th (1867–1869) James Harlan (R)
41st (1869–1871)
James B. Howell (R)
George G. Wright (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) William B. Allison (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
James W. McDill (R)
James F. Wilson (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
John H. Gear (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Jonathan P. Dolliver (R)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Albert B. Cummins (R)
61st (1909–1911)
Lafayette Young (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
William S. Kenyon (R)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Charles A. Rawson (R)
Smith W. Brookhart (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Daniel F. Steck (D) David W. Stewart (R)
70th (1927–1929) Smith W. Brookhart (R)
71st (1929–1931)
L. J. Dickinson (R) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Richard Louis Murphy (D)
74th (1935–1937)
Guy M. Gillette (D)
Clyde L. Herring (D) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
George A. Wilson (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Bourke B. Hickenlooper (R)
80th (1947–1949)
Guy M. Gillette (D) 81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Thomas E. Martin (R) 84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Jack R. Miller (R) 87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Harold E. Hughes (D)
92nd (1971–1973)
Richard C. Clark (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) John C. Culver (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Roger W. Jepsen (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Charles Grassley (R)
98th (1983–1985)
Tom Harkin (D) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Joni Ernst (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)

Living former senators

As of April 2015, there are four living former senators from Iowa.

Senator Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Dick Clark 1973–1979 (1928-09-14) September 14, 1928 (age 90)
John Culver 1975–1981 (1932-08-08) August 8, 1932 (age 86)
Roger Jepsen 1979–1985 (1928-12-23) December 23, 1928 (age 89)
Tom Harkin 1985–2015 (1939-11-19) November 19, 1939 (age 78)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.