Page semi-protected
Safflower Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Safflower
Safflower.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Carthamus
Species:
C. tinctorius
Binomial name
Carthamus tinctorius
Carthamus tinctorius
Worldwide safflower production
Carthamus tinctorius - MHNT

Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds and was used by the early Spanish Colonies along the Rio Grande river as a substitute for Saffron [2] [3]. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.

History

Safflower is one of humanity's oldest crops. Chemical analysis of ancient Egyptian textiles dated to the Twelfth Dynasty identified dyes made from safflower, and garlands made from safflowers were found in the tomb of the pharaoh Tutankhamun. [4] John Chadwick reports that the Greek name for safflower κάρθαμος (kārthamos) occurs many times in Linear B tablets, distinguished into two kinds: a white safflower (ka-na-ko re-u-ka, 'knākos leukā'), which is measured, and red (ka-na-ko e-ru-ta-ra, 'knākos eruthrā') which is weighed. "The explanation is that there are two parts of the plant which can be used; the pale seeds and the red florets." [5]

The early Spanish Colonies along the Rio Grande River in New Mexico used Safflower as a substitute for Saffron in traditional recipes. An heirloom variety originating from Corrales, New Mexico called "Corrales Azafran" is still cultivated and used as a saffron substitute in New Mexican cuisine. [2] [3]

Production

In 2016, global production of safflower seeds was 948,516 tonnes, led by Russia with 30% of the total. Other significant producers were Mexico and Kazakhstan. [6]

Uses

Traditionally, the crop was grown for its seeds, and used for coloring and flavoring foods, in medicines, and making red ( carthamin) and yellow dyes, especially before cheaper aniline dyes became available. [4] For the last fifty years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds.

Seed oil

Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly in cosmetics and as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. INCI nomenclature is Carthamus tinctorius.

There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid ( oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid ( linoleic acid). Currently the predominant edible oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturated fats than olive oil. The latter is used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white paints, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses.[ citation needed]

Flower

Safflower at a market
Safflower oil as a medium for oil colours

Safflower flowers are occasionally used in cooking as a cheaper substitute for saffron, sometimes referred to as "bastard saffron". [7]

The dried safflower petals are also used as a herbal tea variety.

In coloring textiles, dried safflower flowers are used as a natural dye source for the orange-red pigment carthamin. [4] [8] Carthamin is also known, in the dye industry, as Carthamus Red or Natural Red 26. [9]

Research

In preliminary research where high-linoleic safflower oil replaced animal fats in the diets of people with heart disease, the group receiving safflower oil in place of animal fats had a significantly higher risk of death from all causes, including cardiovascular diseases. [10]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Tropicos". Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO. 2016. Retrieved 16 June 2016.
  2. ^ a b "Corrales Azafrán - Native-Seeds-Search". shop.nativeseeds.org.
  3. ^ a b "NS/S Herb Seeds - Corrales Azafran". ARBICO Organics.
  4. ^ a b c Daniel Zohary, Maria Hopf, Ehud Weiss (2012). Domestication of Plants in the Old World: The Origin and Spread of Domesticated Plants in Southwest Asia, Europe, and the Mediterranean Basin, 4th edition, page 168. Oxford University Press. ISBN  0199549060.CS1 maint: Uses authors parameter ( link)
  5. ^ John Chadwick, The Mycenaean World (Cambridge: University Press, 1976), p. 120
  6. ^ "World production of safflower seeds in 2016; Browse World Regions/Crops/Production from pick lists". United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization, Statistics Division (FAOSTAT). 2017. Retrieved 4 December 2018.
  7. ^ E.g. "safflower" in Webster's Dictionary, year 1828. E.g. "bastard saffron" in The Herball, or General Historie of Plantes, by John Gerarde, year 1597, pages 1006-1007.
  8. ^ Dweck, Anthony C. (ed.) (June 2009), Nature provides huge range of colour possibilities (PDF), Personal Care Magazine, pp. 61–73, retrieved 30 Oct 2012CS1 maint: Extra text: authors list ( link)
  9. ^ "Carthamus red; In: Compendium of Food Additive Specifications. Addendum 5. (FAO Food and Nutrition Paper - 52 Add. 5)". FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives. 1997. Retrieved September 20, 2016.
  10. ^ Ramsden, C. E.; Zamora, D.; Leelarthaepin, B.; Majchrzak-Hong, S. F.; Faurot, K. R.; Suchindran, C. M.; Ringel, A.; Davis, J. M.; Hibbeln, J. R. (2013). "Use of dietary linoleic acid for secondary prevention of coronary heart disease and death: Evaluation of recovered data from the Sydney Diet Heart Study and updated meta-analysis". BMJ. 346: e8707. doi: 10.1136/bmj.e8707. PMC  4688426. PMID  23386268.

External links