Political party strength in Delaware Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Delaware:

The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:

For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.

The parties are as follows:    American (A),    Democratic (D),    Democratic-Republican (DR),    Federalist (F),   no party (N),    National Republican (NR),    Republican (R), and    Whig (W).

Year Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress Electoral College votes
Governor Lieutenant Governor Attorney General Treasurer Auditor Comm. of Ins. State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. House
1777 John McKinly (N/F) [1] [2] [3] no electoral votes
Thomas McKean (N/DR) [1] [4]
George Read (N/F) [1] [5]
1778 Gunning Bedford, Jr.
Caesar Rodney (N/DR) [1]
1779
1780
1781
John Dickinson (N/F) [1] [6]
1782
John Cook (N/F) [1] [5]
1783
Nicholas Van Dyke (N/DR) [1]
1784
1785
1786 Joshua Clayton (N/F)
Thomas Collins (N/F) [1] [7]
1787
1788
1789 George Washington and John Adams (I) Green tickY
Jehu Davis (N/F) [1] [8]
Joshua Clayton (N/F) [1]
1790 Nicholas Ridgely
1791
1792
1793 Joshua Clayton (F)
1794
1795
1796 Gunning Bedford, Sr. (F) [7] John Adams and Charles C. Pinckney (F) Green tickY
1797 F Majority 14F, 7DR
Daniel Rogers (F) [8]
1798 F Majority F Majority
1799 Richard Bassett (F) [9] F Majority F Majority
1800 F Majority 14F, 7DR John Adams and Charles C. Pinckney (F) Red XN
1801 Nicholas Van Dyke (F) 6F, 3DR
James Sykes (F) [5]
1802 David Hall (DR)
1803
1804 Charles C. Pinckney and Rufus King (F) Red XN
1805 Nathaniel Mitchell (F)
1806 Outerbridge Horsey (F)
1807
1808 George Truitt (F) Henry Molleston (F)
1809
1810 Thomas Clayton (F)
1811 Joseph Haslet (DR)
1812 DeWitt Clinton and Jared Ingersoll (DR) Red XN
1813
1814 Daniel Rodney (F)
1815 James Rogers
1816 7F, 2DR Rufus King and John E. Howard (F) Red XN
1817 John Clark (F)
1818 6F, 3DR
1819
1820 Henry Molleston (F) [10] James Monroe and Daniel D. Tompkins (DR) Green tickY
Jacob Stout (F) [11]
1821 John Collins (DR) [7]
1822 5DR, 4F 11DR, 10F
Caleb Rodney (F) [8]
1823 Joseph Haslet (DR) [7] 5DR, 4F 13DR, 8F
Charles Thomas (DR) [8]
1824 Samuel Paynter (F) 5F, 4DR 14F, 7DR Andrew Jackson and John C. Calhoun (DR) Red XN
1825 13F, 8DR
1826 14DR, 7F
1827 Charles Polk, Jr. (F) 5DR, 4F 13F, 8DR
1828 5A-J, 3J, 1? 11A-J, 10J John Quincy Adams and Richard Rush (NR) Red XN
1829 5NR, 4D 14NR, 7D
1830 David Hazzard (NR) Robert Frame
1831 7NR, 2D 16NR, 5D
1832 14NR, 7D Henry Clay and John Sergeant (NR) Red XN
1833 Caleb P. Bennett (D) [7]
1834
1835 James Rogers 6W, 3D 14W, 7D
1836 William Henry Harrison and Francis Granger (W) Red XN
Charles Polk, Jr. (W) [8]
1837 Cornelius P. Comegys (W)
1838
1839 6D, 3W 13D, 8W
1840 Edward W. Gilpin William Henry Harrison and John Tyler (W) Green tickY
1841 William B. Cooper (W) 5D, 4W 21W
1842
1843 7W, 2D 14W, 7D
1844 Henry Clay and Theodore Frelinghuysen (W) Red XN
1845 Thomas Stockton (W) [7] 6W, 3D
1846
Joseph Maull (W) [7] [8]
William Temple (W) [8]
1847 William Tharp (D) 5W, 4D 11W, 10D
1848 Zachary Taylor and Millard Fillmore (W) Green tickY
1849 6W, 3D 13W, 7D, 1?
1850 Willard Saulsbury, Sr. (D)
1851 William H. H. Ross (D) 5D, 4W 14D, 7W James A. Bayard, Jr. (D)
1852 Franklin Pierce and William R. King (D) Green tickY
1853 13W, 8D
1854
1855 Peter F. Causey (A) George P. Fisher (R) 6A, 2D, 1W 19A, 2D
1856 James Buchanan and John C. Breckinridge (D) Green tickY
1857 5D, 4O 21D
1858
1859 William Burton (D) 7D, 2O 14D, 7O Willard Saulsbury, Sr. (D)
1860 Alfred Wooten John C. Breckinridge and Joseph Lane ( Southern Democratic) Red XN
1861 5D, 4R 11R, 10D
1862
1863 William Cannon (R) [7] 14D, 7R William Temple (D) [7]
1864 Jacob Moore George R. Riddle (D) Nathaniel B. Smithers (R) George B. McClellan and George H. Pendleton (D) Red XN
1865 6D, 3R John A. Nicholson (D)
Gove Saulsbury (D) [12]
1866
1867 15D, 6R James A. Bayard, Jr. (D)
1868 Horatio Seymour and Francis P. Blair, Jr. (D) Red XN
1869 Charles B. Lore (D) 9D 21D Thomas F. Bayard, Sr. (D) [13] Benjamin T. Biggs (D)
1870
1871 James Ponder (D) Eli M. Saulsbury (D)
1872 Ulysses S. Grant and Henry Wilson (R) Green tickY
1873 8D, 1R James R. Lofland (R)
1874 John B. Penington (D)
1875 John P. Cochran (D) James Williams (D)
1876 Samuel J. Tilden and Thomas A. Hendricks (D) Red XN
1877 9D
1878
1879 John W. Hall (D) George Gray (D) Edward L. Martin (D)
1880 Winfield S. Hancock and William H. English (D) Red XN
1881 8D, 1R 14D, 7R
1882
1883 Charles C. Stockley (D) 7D, 2R 21D Charles B. Lore (D)
1884 Grover Cleveland and Thomas A. Hendricks (D) Green tickY
1885 John H. Paynter 9D George Gray (D)
1886
1887 Benjamin T. Biggs (D) John Biggs John B. Penington (D)
1888 Grover Cleveland and Allen G. Thurman (D) Red XN
1889 5R, 4D 14R, 7D Anthony Higgins (R)
1890
1891 Robert J. Reynolds (D) 7D, 2R John W. Causey (D)
1892 John R. Nicholson Grover Cleveland and Adlai E. Stevenson (D) Green tickY
1893 5D, 4R 21D
1894
1895 Joshua H. Marvil (R) [7] Robert C. White 15R, 6D Vacant [14] Jonathan S. Willis (R)
William T. Watson (D) [8]
1896 William McKinley and Garret Hobart (R) Green tickY
1897 Ebe W. Tunnell (D) 20D, 1R Richard R. Kenney (D) L. Irving Handy (D)
1898
1899 L. Heisler Ball (R) John A. Lingo 9D, 8R 22R, 13D Vacant [14] John H. Hoffecker (R) [7]
1900 William McKinley and Theodore Roosevelt (R) Green tickY
Walter O. Hoffecker
1901 John Hunn (R) Philip L. Cannon (R) Herbert H. Ward 9R, 8D 20R, 15D Vacant [14] L. Heisler Ball (R)
1902
1903 10R, 7D L. Heisler Ball (R) J. Frank Allee (R) Henry A. Houston (D)
1904 Theodore Roosevelt and Charles W. Fairbanks (R) Green tickY
1905 Preston Lea (R) Isaac T. Parker (R) Robert H. Richards 21R, 14D Vacant [14] Hiram R. Burton (R)
1906
1907 11R, 6D 25R, 10D Henry A. du Pont (R) Harry A. Richardson (R)
1908 William Howard Taft and James S. Sherman (R) Green tickY
1909 Simeon S. Pennewill (R) John M. Mendinhall (R) Andrew C. Gray 18D, 17R William H. Heald (R)
1910
1911 9R, 8D 22R, 13D
1912 Woodrow Wilson and Thomas R. Marshall (D) Green tickY
1913 Charles R. Miller (R) Colen Ferguson (D) Josiah O. Wolcott (D) 21D, 14R Willard Saulsbury, Jr. (D) Franklin Brockson (D)
1914
1915 19R, 16D Thomas W. Miller (R)
1916 Charles E. Hughes and Charles W. Fairbanks (R) Red XN
1917 John G. Townsend, Jr. (R) Lewis T. Eliason (D) David J. Reinhardt 10R, 7D 19D, 16R Josiah O. Wolcott (D) [15] Albert F. Polk (D)
1918
1919 23R, 12D L. Heisler Ball (R) Caleb R. Layton (R)
1920 Warren G. Harding and Calvin Coolidge (R) Green tickY
1921 William D. Denney (R) J. Danforth Bush (R) Sylvester D. Townsend, Jr. 12R, 5D 18D, 17R T. Coleman du Pont (R) [16]
1922
1923 11R, 6D Thomas F. Bayard, Jr. (D) William H. Boyce (D)
1924 Calvin Coolidge and Charles G. Dawes (R) Green tickY
1925 Robert P. Robinson (R) James H. Anderson (R) Clarence A. Southerland 9D, 8R 22R, 13D T. Coleman du Pont (R) [17] Robert G. Houston (R)
1926
1927 Jesse Sherwood Cooper, Jr. (D) 18R, 17D
1928 Herbert Hoover and Charles Curtis (R) Green tickY
1929 C. Douglass Buck (R) James H. Hazel (R) Reuben Satterthwaite, Jr. George S. Williams (R) 9R, 8D 26R, 9D John G. Townsend, Jr. (R) Daniel O. Hastings (R) [16]
1930
1931 12R, 5D 22R, 13D
1932 Herbert Hoover and Charles Curtis (R) Red XN
1933 Roy F. Corley (R) Daniel J. Layton (R) 9R, 8D 22D, 13R Wilbur L. Adams (D)
P. Warren Green (R)
1934
1935 10R, 7D 23R, 12D J. George Stewart (R)
1936 Franklin D. Roosevelt and John Nance Garner (D) Green tickY
1937 Richard C. McMullen (D) Edward W. Cooch (D) 11R, 6D 21D, 14R James H. Hughes (D) William F. Allen (D)
1938
1939 James R. Morford (R) 20R, 15D George S. Williams (R)
1940 Franklin D. Roosevelt and Henry A. Wallace (D) Green tickY
1941 Walter W. Bacon (R) Isaac J. MacCollum (D) 10R, 7D James M. Tunnell (D) Philip A. Traynor (D)
1942
1943 Clair J. Killoran (R) 24R, 11D C. Douglass Buck (R) Earle D. Willey (R)
1944 Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman (D) Green tickY
1945 Elbert N. Carvel (D) Jesse Sherwood Cooper, Jr. (D) 11R, 6D 22R, 13D Philip A. Traynor (D)
1946
1947 Albert W. James (R) 24R, 11D John J. Williams (R) J. Caleb Boggs (R)
1948 Thomas E. Dewey and Earl Warren (R) Red XN
1949 Elbert N. Carvel (D) Alexis I. du Pont Bayard (D) 9R, 8D 18R, 17D J. Allen Frear, Jr. (D)
1950
1951 H. Albert Young (R) Ralph W. Emerson (R) G. Dan Enterline (R) William R. Murphy (R) 9D, 8R 19R, 16D
1952 Dwight D. Eisenhower and Richard Nixon (R) Green tickY
1953 J. Caleb Boggs (R) [18] John W. Rollins (R) Clarence Collins, Jr. (R) 10R, 7D 18R, 17D Herbert B. Warburton (R)
1954
1955 Joseph D. Craven (D) Howard H. Dickerson (D) Clifford E. Hall (D) Harry S. Smith (D) 12D, 5R 27D, 8R Harris B. McDowell, Jr. (D)
1956
1957 David P. Buckson (R) Dale E. Wheatley (R) 13D, 4R 19D, 16R Harry G. Haskell, Jr. (R)
1958
1959 Januar D. Bove, Jr. (R) Belle Everett (D) Ernest E. Killen (D) 11D, 6R 26D, 9R Harris B. McDowell, Jr. (D)
1960
John F. Kennedy and Lyndon B. Johnson (D) Green tickY
1961 Elbert N. Carvel (D) Eugene Lammot (D) 20D, 15R J. Caleb Boggs (R)
1962
1963 David P. Buckson (R) Robert Short (R) 10D, 7R 24D, 11R
1964 Lyndon B. Johnson and Hubert Humphrey (D) Green tickY
1965 Charles L. Terry, Jr. (D) Sherman W. Tribbitt (D) Charles F. Moore (D) 13D, 5R 30D, 5R
1966
1967 Daniel Ross (R) George W. Cripps (R) 9R, 9D 23R, 12D William V. Roth, Jr. (R) [19]
1968 Richard Nixon and Spiro Agnew (R) Green tickY
1969 Russell W. Peterson (R) Eugene Bookhammer (R) 13R, 6D 26R, 13D
1970
1971 W. Laird Stabler, Jr. (R) Emily Womach (D) 23R, 16D William V. Roth, Jr. (R) Pierre S. du Pont IV (R)
1972
1973 Sherman W. Tribbitt (D) Mary Jornlin (R) F. Earl McGinnes (D) 11R, 10D 21R, 20D Joe Biden (D) [20]
1974
1975 Richard R. Wier, Jr. (D) Richard T. Collins (R) 13D, 8R 25D, 16R
1976 Jimmy Carter and Walter Mondale (D) Green tickY
1977 Pierre S. du Pont, IV (R) James D. McGinnis (D) Thomas R. Carper (D) [21] David H. Elliott (R) 26D, 15R Thomas B. Evans, Jr. (R)
1978
1979 Richard S. Gebelein (R) 21D, 20R
1980 Ronald Reagan and George H.W. Bush (R) Green tickY
1981 Michael N. Castle (R) Thomas W. Spruance (R) 12D, 9R 25R, 16D
1982
1983 Charles M. Oberly, III (D) Janet C. Rzewnicki (R) Dennis E. Greenhouse (D) 13D, 8R 25D, 16R Tom Carper (D)
1984
1985 Michael N. Castle [21] Shien Biau Woo (D) David N. Levinson (D) 22R, 19D
1986
1987
1988 George H.W. Bush and Dan Quayle (R) Green tickY
1989 Dale E. Wolf (R)
Tom Wagner (R)
1990
1991 15D, 6R 24R, 17D
1992
Bill Clinton and Al Gore (D) Green tickY
1993 Tom Carper (D) [18] Ruth Ann Minner (D) Donna Lee Williams (R) 22R, 19D Michael N. Castle (R)
1994
1995 M. Jane Brady (R) 12D, 9R 27R, 14D
1996
1997 12D, 9R 23R, 18D
1998
1999 Jack Markell (D) [22] 13D, 8R 26R, 15D
2000 Al Gore and Joe Lieberman (D) Red XN
2001 Ruth Ann Minner (D) John Carney (D) Tom Carper (D)
2002
2003 29R, 12D
2004 John Kerry and John Edwards (D) Red XN
2005 Matthew Denn (D) 26R, 15D
2006 Carl Danberg (D)
2007 Beau Biden (D) 23R, 18D
2008 Barack Obama and Joe Biden (D) Green tickY
2009 Jack Markell (D) Matthew Denn (D) Velda Jones-Potter (D) [16] Karen Weldin Stewart (D) 16D, 5R 24D, 17R Ted Kaufman (D) [16]
2010 15D, 6R [23] Chris Coons (D)
2011 Chip Flowers (D) 14D, 7R 26D, 15R John Carney (D)
2012
2013 13D, 8R 27D, 14R
2014
2015 vacant Matthew Denn (D) Ken Simpler (R) 12D, 9R 25D, 16R
2016 Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine (D) Red XN
2017 John Carney (D) Bethany Hall-Long (D) Trinidad Navarro (D) 11D, 10R Lisa Blunt Rochester (D)
2018
2019 Kathy Jennings (D) Colleen Davis (D) Kathy McGuiness (D) 12D, 9R 26D, 15R
Year Governor Lieutenant Governor Attorney General Treasurer Auditor Comm. of Ins. State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. House Electoral College votes
Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j President of Delaware.
  2. ^ Was captured and taken prisoner by the British.
  3. ^ Office was created by the Delaware Constitution of 1897, and the first election was conducted in 1900.
  4. ^ Succeeded to office upon the capture of McKinly and resigned upon the return of George Read, the righful successor to McKinly.
  5. ^ a b c Succeeded to office upon the resignation of his predecessor.
  6. ^ Resigned to accept election as president of Pennsylvania.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Died in office.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h Succeeded to office upon the death of his predecessor.
  9. ^ Resigned to accept appointment to U.S. District Court.
  10. ^ Died before taking office; never served as governor.
  11. ^ Succeeded to office upon the death of Governor-elect Molleston.
  12. ^ Succeeded to office upon the death of Cannon, then was elected to office in his own right.
  13. ^ Resigned to become United States Secretary of State
  14. ^ a b c d Legislature failed to elect a Senator.
  15. ^ Resigned to become Chancellor of the Delaware Court of Chancery.
  16. ^ a b c d Appointed to fill vacancy.
  17. ^ Resigned due to poor health.
  18. ^ a b Resigned office on January 3, 2001, to begin term in the U.S. Senate, and was succeeded as governor by Ruth Ann Minner for the remaining 17 days of his term.
  19. ^ Resigned December 31, 1970 to become U.S. Senator.
  20. ^ In 2008, simultaneously re-elected and elected vice president of the United States; resigned as senator to take the latter office.
  21. ^ a b Resigned office on December 31, 1992, to begin term in the U.S. House of Representatives, and was succeeded as governor by Dale E. Wolf for the remaining 19 days of his term.
  22. ^ Elected governor in 2008.
  23. ^ A special election occurred after the death of Sen. Thurman Adams Jr. (D), who was succeeded by Joseph W. Booth (R) after the 2009 session, flipping the seat from Democrat to Republican. [1]

See also