List of people from Arkansas Information

From Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_people_from_Arkansas

Table of Contents ⇨

Location of Arkansas in the U.S. map

This is a list of people from Arkansas. Individuals on this list are either native-born Arkansans or emigrants who have chosen Arkansas as their permanent home.

Actors

Artists

Athletes

A–M

N–Z

Authors

Business people

Military figures

Musicians

A–M

N–Z

Political figures

A–B

C–D

E–G

  • Lance Eads (born c. 1968), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Washington County since 2015; unseated Randy Alexander in 2014 Republican primary
  • Les Eaves (born c. 1967), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for White County since 2015
  • Joycelyn Elders (born 1933), former Surgeon General of the United States
  • Jane English (born 1940), member of the Arkansas State Senate from North Little Rock since 2013; former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives
  • Jon Eubanks (born 1951), state representative for Logan County since 2011
  • Joe Farrer (born 1962), state representative from Lonoke County
  • Orval Eugene Faubus (1910–1994), governor 1955–1967
  • Kenneth B. Ferguson (born c. 1951), Democratic member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Jefferson and Lincoln Counties since 2015
  • Jake Files (born 1972), state senator from Fort Smith since 2011
  • Charlene Fite (born 1950), Republican state representative for Crawford County since 2013
  • Lanny Fite (born c. 1949), Republican state representative for Saline County since 2015, former county judge
  • Scott Flippo (born 1980), state senator from Baxter, Boone, and Marion Counties; businessman in Bull Shoals
  • Stephanie Flowers (born c. 1953), state senator from Pine Bluff and former state representative; attorney
  • Vivian Flowers (born c. 1969), state representative from Pine Bluff; diversity officer at the UAMS Medical Center in Little Rock
  • Clay Ford (1938–2013), member of both the Arkansas and Florida House of Representatives
  • Vince Foster (1945–1993), Presidential aide
  • Woody Freeman (born 1946), businessman and 1984 Republican gubernatorial nominee
  • J. William Fulbright (1905–1995), U.S. Senator
  • Augustus H. Garland (1832–1899), U.S. Attorney General
  • Jeremy Gillam (born 1976), Republican state representative from Lonoke County
  • Bill Gossage (born 1957), Republican state representative from Franklin County
  • John W. Grabiel (1867–1928), Republican gubernatorial nominee in 1922 and 1924
  • Michael John Gray (born c. 1976), Democratic member of the Arkansas House for Independence, Jackson, White, and Woodruff counties since 2015
  • Michelle Gray (born 1976), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representative for Independence, Izard, Sharp, and Stone counties since 2015
  • Kenny Guinn (born 1936), Governor of Nevada 1999 to 2007; Arkansas native

H–K

  • Kim Hammer (born 1958), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Saline County; Baptist clergyman in Benton
  • John Paul Hammerschmidt (1922–2015), former U.S. Representative of Arkansas' 3rd congressional district; congressional sponsor of the Buffalo National River
  • Justin Harris (born 1975), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Washington and Crawford counties
  • Fonda F. Hawthorne (born 1956), Democratic former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Little River County
  • John Heiskell (1872–1972), US Senator and newspaper publisher
  • Kenneth Henderson (born c. 1963), member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Pope County; real estate developer in Russellville
  • Jim Hendren (born 1963), member of the Arkansas State Senate from Benton County since 2013; former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives
  • Kim Hendren (born 1938), former member of the Arkansas State Senate and the Arkansas House of Representatives from Benton County
  • Ben C. Henley (1907–1987), Arkansas state Republican chairman 1955–1962, lawyer and businessman in Harrison
  • J. Smith Henley (1917–1997), federal judge in Fayetteville, retired to senior status in Harrison; brother of Ben Henley
  • Bart Hester (born 1977), Arkansas state senator from Benton County
  • Prissy Hickerson (born 1951), Republican state representative from Texarkana; former member of the Arkansas Highway Commission, one of two women to have chaired the panel and namesake of Hickerson Highway in Texarkana
  • Jimmy Hickey, Jr. (born 1966), Arkansas state senator from Texarkana
  • Jerry E. Hinshaw (1917–2003), Republican state representative from Springdale 1981–1996
  • Grant Hodges (born c. 1991), Arkansas state representative for Benton County since 2015
  • Bruce Holland (born 1968), former state senator for Sebastian County
  • Harlan "Bo" Holleman (1927–1982), Republican party state chairman
  • Jim L. Holt (born 1965), Republican politician
  • Karen Hopper (born 1960), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Baxter County
  • Douglas House (born 1953), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Pulaski and Faulkner counties
  • Mike Huckabee (born 1955), governor 1996–2007
  • Q. Byrum Hurst (1918–2006), Hot Springs attorney and state senator 1950–1972
  • Asa Hutchinson (born 1950), former US representative
  • Donna Hutchinson (born 1949), member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Benton County
  • Jeremy Hutchinson (born 1974), Arkansas state senator
  • Tim Hutchinson (born 1949), former US representative and former US senator
  • Timothy Chad Hutchinson (born 1974), former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Benton County
  • John K. Hutchison (born 1959), Arkansas former state representative from Poinsett, Craighead, Jackson, and Independence counties
  • Lane Jean (born 1958), Arkansas state representative from Columbia, Lafayette, and Miller counties; former mayor of Magnolia
  • Bob Johnson, Democratic member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Pulaski County since 2013; former justice of the peace
  • James D. Johnson (1924–2010), Arkansas Supreme Court Justice, segregationist leader
  • Robert W. Johnson (1814–1879), U.S. and Confederate States Senator
  • Allen Kerr (born 1956), former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Pulaski County
  • Johnny R. Key (born 1968), former member of the Arkansas State Senate for Baxter County

L–M

  • Jack Ladyman (born c. 1946), mechanical engineer and Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Craighead County since 2015
  • Benjamin Travis Laney (1896–1977), governor
  • Andrea Lea (born 1957), Arkansas State Auditor since 2015; Republican former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Pope County
  • Tim Lemons (born c. 1962), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for District 43 in Lonoke County
  • Kelley Linck (born 1963), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Marion County
  • Blanche Lincoln (born 1960), former U.S. Senator and former U.S. Representative
  • Marilyn Lloyd (born 1929), former U.S. Representative from Tennessee
  • A. Lynn Lowe (1936–2010), former Arkansas Republican state chairman and unsuccessful nominee for U.S. House of Representatives (1966) and governor (1978)
  • Mark Lowery (born 1957), member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Pulaski County since 2013
  • Robin Lundstrum (born c. 1962), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Benton and Washington counties since 2015
  • Stephanie Malone (born 1978), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Sebastian County since 2009
  • Mark R. Martin (born 1968), Secretary of State of Arkansas
  • Andy Mayberry (born 1970), member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Saline County; author of the law banning abortion in Arkansas after twenty weeks of gestation [3]
  • Julie Mayberry (born c. 1971), wife of Andy Mayberry and his successor in the Arkansas House, effective January 2015
  • John L. McClellan (1896–1977), Chairman Senate Appropriations Committee
  • Mark McElroy (born c. 1955), Democratic member of the Arkansas House of Representative for Desha, Chicot and Ashley counties since 2013
  • Sid McMath (1912–2003), former Arkansas Governor, trial lawyer, and Marine Corps General
  • Ron McNair (born c. 1950), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Boone and Carroll counties since 2015
  • David Meeks (born 1972), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Faulkner County
  • Stephen Meeks (born 1970), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Faulkner County; brother of David Meeks
  • Gary Miller (born 1948), U.S. Representative from California
  • Joshua D. "Josh" Miller (born 1981), member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Heber Springs
  • Wilbur Daigh Mills (1909–1992), chairman of United States House Ways and Means Committee
  • Isaac Murphy (1799–1882), Governor of Arkansas

N–R

  • Micah Neal (born 1974), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Springdale
  • Milton Nicks (born c. 1950), state representative for Crittenden and Cross counties since 2015; Baptist pastor in Earle, resident of Marion, Arkansas
  • George E. Nowotny (born 1932), state representative from Sebastian County 1967–1972
  • Isaac Parker (1838–1896), "Hanging Judge" of Fort Smith
  • Danny L. Patrick (1941–2009), Republican state representative from Madison and Carroll counties 1967–1970
  • John Payton (born 1967), Republican state representative from White and Cleburne counties since 2013
  • Rebecca Petty (born c. 1970), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Benton County; advocate of child crime victims, resident of Rogers
  • Mathew Pitsch, Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Fort Smith since 2015
  • Carolyn Pollan (born 1937), state representative from Sebastian County 1975–1999
  • David Pryor, US Senator, governor, US representative; founding dean of the Clinton School of Public Service
  • Mark Pryor (born 1963), U.S. Senator; son of David Pryor
  • Jim Ranchino (1936–1978), political scientist, consultant, and pollster
  • Pratt C. Remmel (1915–1991), only Republican to have been mayor of Little Rock in the 20th century, Republican gubernatorial nominee in 1954
  • Terry Rice (born 1954), Republican member of the Arkansas Senate, former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives; businessman and rancher in Waldron
  • Marcus Richmond (born 1956), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Scott County
  • Willis Ricketts (1924–2003), Republican gubernatorial nominee in 1962
  • Joseph T. Robinson (1872–1937), Senate Majority Leader and Vice Presidential candidate
  • Tommy F. Robinson (born 1942), sheriff, US representative
  • Winthrop Rockefeller (1912–1973), Governor of Arkansas
  • Winthrop Paul Rockefeller (1948–2006), lieutenant governor
  • Mike Ross (born 1961), U.S. Representative 2001–2013; unsuccessful Democratic gubernatorial nominee in 2014
  • Laurie Rushing (born c. 1968), member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Garland and Hot Spring counties since 2015; real estate broker in Hot Springs
  • J. T. Rutherford (born 1921), U.S. Representative from Texas

S–Z

  • William H. "Bill" Sample (born 1946), member of both houses of the Arkansas General Assembly from Hot Springs since 2005
  • David J. Sanders (born 1975), Arkansas state senator from Pulaski County; former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives
  • Sarah Huckabee Sanders (born 1982), White House Press Secretary
  • Max Sandlin (born 1952), U.S. Representative from Texas
  • Monroe Schwarzlose (1902–1990), maverick gubernatorial candidate
  • Sue Scott (born 1954), member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Rogers
  • William S. Sessions (born 1930), FBI Director
  • Ambrose H. Sevier (1801–1848), US Senator, "father of Arkansas statehood"
  • Lottie Shackelford, Democratic National Committee Vice Chair
  • Jim Sheets (born 1931), state representative 1967–1968; first Republican to represent Benton County in legislature in the 20th century
  • Mary Lou Slinkard (born 1943), state representative from Benton County since 2009
  • Brandt Smith (born 1959), state representative since 2015 for Craighead County; former Southern Baptist missionary
  • Jim L. Smithson (born 1943), state representative 1974–1984, mayor of Marshall
  • John W. Snyder (1895–1985), U.S. Treasury Secretary
  • Vic Snyder (born 1947), US Representative 1997–2011
  • Jim Sorvillo (born c. 1948), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for District 32 in Pulaski County
  • William L. Spicer (1918–1991), chairman of the Arkansas Republican Party 1962–1964; intraparty rival of Winthrop Rockefeller
  • Greg Standridge (born c. 1967), Arkansas state senator for Newton, Pope, Boone, Carroll, and Van Buren counties since 2015; insurance agent in Russellville
  • Gary Stubblefield (born 1951), Arkansas state senator from Franklin County
  • James Sturch (born c. 1990), Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Independence County since 2015
  • Dan A. Sullivan (born 1950), Arkansas state representative for Craighead and Greene counties since 2015
  • Jerry Thomasson (1931–2007), state representative 1962–1966; unsuccessful Republican candidate for state attorney general in 1966 and 1968
  • Dwight Tosh (born c. 1948), state representative since 2015 from Jonesboro; retired state police officer
  • Wallace Townsend (1882–1979), attorney and Republican politician
  • Leona Troxell (1913–2003), Republican politician
  • DeAnn Vaught (born c. 1969), farmer and member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Sevier County
  • Dave Wallace (born c. 1948), member of the Arkansas House of Representatives from Mississippi and Poinsett counties since 2015; decorated Vietnam War veteran
  • Wes Watkins (born 1938), U.S. Representative from Oklahoma
  • Bruce Westerman (born 1967), Majority Leader of the Arkansas House
  • Frank Durward White (1933–2003), governor 1981–1983
  • Eddie Joe Williams (born 1954), state senator and former mayor
  • James Lee Witt (born 1944), former FEMA Director
  • Judy Petty Wolf (born 1943), former state representative
  • Richard Womack (born 1974), state representative from Arkadelphia
  • Shawn Womack (born 1972), judge of the Arkansas 14th Judicial District; Republican former member of both houses of the Arkansas legislature from Baxter County
  • Jon Woods (born 1977), state senator
  • James Word (born c. 1953), Democratic former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Jefferson and Lincoln counties
  • Marshall Wright (born c. 1975), Democratic member of the Arkansas House of Representatives for Monroe, St. Francis, Woodruff, and Lee counties since 2011

Scientists and physicians

Social figures

Other Arkansans

See also

References

  1. ^ "Robert "Bob" L. Cohee". rollerfuneralhomes.com. Retrieved May 26, 2014.
  2. ^ "Donnie Copeland". arkansashouse.org. Retrieved April 18, 2016.
  3. ^ "Mayberry announces bid for lieutenant governor, August 23, 2013". arkansasonline.com. Retrieved December 12, 2013.