List of Olympic medalists in swimming (women) Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is the complete list of women's Olympic medalists in swimming.

Current program

50 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
details
Kristin Otto
  East Germany
Yang Wenyi
  China
Katrin Meissner
  East Germany
Jill Sterkel
  United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Yang Wenyi
  China
Zhuang Yong
  China
Angel Martino
  United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Amy Van Dyken
  United States
Le Jingyi
  China
Sandra Völker
  Germany
2000 Sydney
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
Dara Torres
  United States
2004 Athens
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
Malia Metella
  France
Libby Lenton
  Australia
2008 Beijing
details
Britta Steffen
  Germany
Dara Torres
  United States
Cate Campbell
  Australia
2012 London
details
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
  Netherlands
Aliaksandra Herasimenia
  Belarus
Marleen Veldhuis
  Netherlands
2016 Rio
details
Pernille Blume
  Denmark
Simone Manuel
  United States
Aliaksandra Herasimenia
  Belarus
2020 Tokyo
details

100 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
Fanny Durack
  Australasia
Wilhelmina Wylie
  Australasia
Jennie Fletcher
  Great Britain
1920 Antwerp
details
Ethelda Bleibtrey
  United States
Irene Guest
  United States
Frances Schroth
  United States
1924 Paris
details
Ethel Lackie
  United States
Mariechen Wehselau
  United States
Gertrude Ederle
  United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
Albina Osipowich
  United States
Eleanor Garatti
  United States
Joyce Cooper
  Great Britain
1932 Los Angeles
details
Helene Madison
  United States
Willy den Ouden
  Netherlands
Eleanor Saville
  United States
1936 Berlin
details
Rie Mastenbroek
  Netherlands
Jeannette Campbell
  Argentina
Gisela Arendt
  Germany
1948 London
details
Greta Andersen
  Denmark
Ann Curtis
  United States
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
  Netherlands
1952 Helsinki
details
Katalin Szőke
  Hungary
Hannie Termeulen
  Netherlands
Judit Temes
  Hungary
1956 Melbourne
details
Dawn Fraser
  Australia
Lorraine Crapp
  Australia
Faith Leech
  Australia
1960 Rome
details
Dawn Fraser
  Australia
Chris von Saltza
  United States
Natalie Steward
  Great Britain
1964 Tokyo
details
Dawn Fraser
  Australia
Sharon Stouder
  United States
Kathy Ellis
  United States
1968 Mexico City
details
Jan Henne
  United States
Susan Pedersen
  United States
Linda Gustavson
  United States
1972 Munich
details
Sandy Neilson
  United States
Shirley Babashoff
  United States
Shane Gould
  Australia
1976 Montreal
details
Kornelia Ender
  East Germany
Petra Priemer
  East Germany
Enith Brigitha
  Netherlands
1980 Moscow
details
Barbara Krause
  East Germany
Caren Metschuck
  East Germany
Ines Diers
  East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Nancy Hogshead
  United States
none awarded Annemarie Verstappen
  Netherlands
Carrie Steinseifer
  United States
1988 Seoul
details
Kristin Otto
  East Germany
Zhuang Yong
  China
Catherine Plewinski
  France
1992 Barcelona
details
Zhuang Yong
  China
Jenny Thompson
  United States
Franziska van Almsick
  Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Le Jingyi
  China
Sandra Völker
  Germany
Angel Martino
  United States
2000 Sydney
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
Jenny Thompson
  United States
Dara Torres
  United States
2004 Athens
details
Jodie Henry
  Australia
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
Natalie Coughlin
  United States
2008 Beijing
details
Britta Steffen
  Germany
Lisbeth Trickett
  Australia
Natalie Coughlin
  United States
2012 London
details
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
  Netherlands
Aliaksandra Herasimenia
  Belarus
Tang Yi
  China
2016 Rio
details
Simone Manuel
  United States
none awarded Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
Penny Oleksiak
  Canada
2020 Tokyo
details

200 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
Debbie Meyer
  United States
Jan Henne
  United States
Jane Barkman
  United States
1972 Munich
details
Shane Gould
  Australia
Shirley Babashoff
  United States
Keena Rothhammer
  United States
1976 Montreal
details
Kornelia Ender
  East Germany
Shirley Babashoff
  United States
Enith Brigitha
  Netherlands
1980 Moscow
details
Barbara Krause
  East Germany
Ines Diers
  East Germany
Carmela Schmidt
  East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Mary Wayte
  United States
Cynthia Woodhead
  United States
Annemarie Verstappen
  Netherlands
1988 Seoul
details
Heike Friedrich
  East Germany
Silvia Poll
  Costa Rica
Manuela Stellmach
  East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Nicole Haislett
  United States
Franziska van Almsick
  Germany
Kerstin Kielgass
  Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Claudia Poll
  Costa Rica
Franziska van Almsick
  Germany
Dagmar Hase
  Germany
2000 Sydney
details
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
Claudia Poll
  Costa Rica
2004 Athens
details
Camelia Potec
  Romania
Federica Pellegrini
  Italy
Solenne Figuès
  France
2008 Beijing
details
Federica Pellegrini
  Italy
Sara Isaković
  Slovenia
Pang Jiaying
  China
2012 London
details
Allison Schmitt
  United States
Camille Muffat
  France
Bronte Barratt
  Australia
2016 Rio
details
Katie Ledecky
  United States
Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
Emma McKeon
  Australia
2020 Tokyo
details

400 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Paris
details
Martha Norelius
  United States
Helen Wainwright
  United States
Gertrude Ederle
  United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
Martha Norelius
  United States
Marie Braun
  Netherlands
Josephine McKim
  United States
1932 Los Angeles
details
Helene Madison
  United States
Lenore Kight
  United States
Jenny Maakal
  South Africa
1936 Berlin
details
Rie Mastenbroek
  Netherlands
Ragnhild Hveger
  Denmark
Lenore Kight
  United States
1948 London
details
Ann Curtis
  United States
Karen Harup
  Denmark
Catherine Gibson
  Great Britain
1952 Helsinki
details
Valéria Gyenge
  Hungary
Éva Novák
  Hungary
Evelyn Kawamoto
  United States
1956 Melbourne
details
Lorraine Crapp
  Australia
Dawn Fraser
  Australia
Sylvia Ruuska
  United States
1960 Rome
details
Chris von Saltza
  United States
Jane Cederqvist
  Sweden
Tineke Lagerberg
  Netherlands
1964 Tokyo
details
Ginny Duenkel
  United States
Marilyn Ramenofsky
  United States
Terri Stickles
  United States
1968 Mexico City
details
Debbie Meyer
  United States
Linda Gustavson
  United States
Karen Moras
  Australia
1972 Munich
details
Shane Gould
  Australia
Novella Calligaris
  Italy
Gudrun Wegner
  East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Petra Thümer
  East Germany
Shirley Babashoff
  United States
Shannon Smith
  Canada
1980 Moscow
details
Ines Diers
  East Germany
Petra Schneider
  East Germany
Carmela Schmidt
  East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Tiffany Cohen
  United States
Sarah Hardcastle
  Great Britain
June Croft
  Great Britain
1988 Seoul
details
Janet Evans
  United States
Heike Friedrich
  East Germany
Anke Möhring
  East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Dagmar Hase
  Germany
Janet Evans
  United States
Hayley Lewis
  Australia
1996 Atlanta
details
Michelle Smith
  Ireland
Dagmar Hase
  Germany
Kirsten Vlieghuis
  Netherlands
2000 Sydney
details
Brooke Bennett
  United States
Diana Munz
  United States
Claudia Poll
  Costa Rica
2004 Athens
details
Laure Manaudou
  France
Otylia Jędrzejczak
  Poland
Kaitlin Sandeno
  United States
2008 Beijing
details
Rebecca Adlington
  Great Britain
Katie Hoff
  United States
Joanne Jackson
  Great Britain
2012 London
details
Camille Muffat
  France
Allison Schmitt
  United States
Rebecca Adlington
  Great Britain
2016 Rio
details
Katie Ledecky
  United States
Jazmin Carlin
  Great Britain
Leah Smith
  United States
2020 Tokyo
details

800 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
Debbie Meyer
  United States
Pam Kruse
  United States
Maria Teresa Ramírez
  Mexico
1972 Munich
details
Keena Rothhammer
  United States
Shane Gould
  Australia
Novella Calligaris
  Italy
1976 Montreal
details
Petra Thümer
  East Germany
Shirley Babashoff
  United States
Wendy Weinberg
  United States
1980 Moscow
details
Michelle Ford
  Australia
Ines Diers
  East Germany
Heike Dähne
  East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Tiffany Cohen
  United States
Michele Richardson
  United States
Sarah Hardcastle
  Great Britain
1988 Seoul
details
Janet Evans
  United States
Astrid Strauss
  East Germany
Julie McDonald
  Australia
1992 Barcelona
details
Janet Evans
  United States
Hayley Lewis
  Australia
Jana Henke
  Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Brooke Bennett
  United States
Dagmar Hase
  Germany
Kirsten Vlieghuis
  Netherlands
2000 Sydney
details
Brooke Bennett
  United States
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
Kaitlin Sandeno
  United States
2004 Athens
details
Ai Shibata
  Japan
Laure Manaudou
  France
Diana Munz
  United States
2008 Beijing
details
Rebecca Adlington
  Great Britain
Alessia Filippi
  Italy
Lotte Friis
  Denmark
2012 London
details
Katie Ledecky
  United States
Mireia Belmonte García
  Spain
Rebecca Adlington
  Great Britain
2016 Rio
details
Katie Ledecky
  United States
Jazmin Carlin
  Great Britain
Boglárka Kapás
  Hungary
2020 Tokyo
details

1500 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2020 Tokyo
details

100 metres backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Paris
details
Sybil Bauer
  United States
Phyllis Harding
  Great Britain
Aileen Riggin
  United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
Marie Braun
  Netherlands
Ellen King
  Great Britain
Joyce Cooper
  Great Britain
1932 Los Angeles
details
Eleanor Holm
  United States
Bonnie Mealing
  Australia
Valerie Davies
  Great Britain
1936 Berlin
details
Nida Senff
  Netherlands
Rie Mastenbroek
  Netherlands
Alice Bridges
  United States
1948 London
details
Karen Harup
  Denmark
Suzanne Zimmerman
  United States
Judy-Joy Davies
  Australia
1952 Helsinki
details
Joan Harrison
  South Africa
Geertje Wielema
  Netherlands
Jean Stewart
  New Zealand
1956 Melbourne
details
Judy Grinham
  Great Britain
Carin Cone
  United States
Margaret Edwards
  Great Britain
1960 Rome
details
Lynn Burke
  United States
Natalie Steward
  Great Britain
Satoko Tanaka
  Japan
1964 Tokyo
details
Cathy Ferguson
  United States
Kiki Caron
  France
Ginny Duenkel
  United States
1968 Mexico City
details
Kaye Hall
  United States
Elaine Tanner
  Canada
Jane Swagerty
  United States
1972 Munich
details
Melissa Belote
  United States
Andrea Gyarmati
  Hungary
Susie Atwood
  United States
1976 Montreal
details
Ulrike Richter
  East Germany
Birgit Treiber
  East Germany
Nancy Garapick
  Canada
1980 Moscow
details
Rica Reinisch
  East Germany
Ina Kleber
  East Germany
Petra Riedel
  East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Theresa Andrews
  United States
Betsy Mitchell
  United States
Jolanda de Rover
  Netherlands
1988 Seoul
details
Kristin Otto
  East Germany
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
Cornelia Sirch
  East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
Tünde Szabó
  Hungary
Lea Loveless
  United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Beth Botsford
  United States
Whitney Hedgepeth
  United States
Marianne Kriel
  South Africa
2000 Sydney
details
Diana Mocanu
  Romania
Mai Nakamura
  Japan
Nina Zhivanevskaya
  Spain
2004 Athens
details
Natalie Coughlin
  United States
Kirsty Coventry
  Zimbabwe
Laure Manaudou
  France
2008 Beijing
details
Natalie Coughlin
  United States
Kirsty Coventry
  Zimbabwe
Margaret Hoelzer
  United States
2012 London
details
Missy Franklin
  United States
Emily Seebohm
  Australia
Aya Terakawa
  Japan
2016 Rio
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
Kathleen Baker
  United States
Fu Yuanhui
  China
Kylie Masse
  Canada
2020 Tokyo
details

200 metres backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
Lillian Watson
  United States
Elaine Tanner
  Canada
Kaye Hall
  United States
1972 Munich
details
Melissa Belote
  United States
Susie Atwood
  United States
Donna Gurr
  Canada
1976 Montreal
details
Ulrike Richter
  East Germany
Birgit Treiber
  East Germany
Nancy Garapick
  Canada
1980 Moscow
details
Rica Reinisch
  East Germany
Cornelia Polit
  East Germany
Birgit Treiber
  East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Jolanda de Rover
  Netherlands
Amy White
  United States
Anca Patrascoiu
  Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
Katrin Zimmermann
  East Germany
Cornelia Sirch
  East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
Dagmar Hase
  Germany
Nicole Stevenson
  Australia
1996 Atlanta
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
Whitney Hedgepeth
  United States
Cathleen Rund
  Germany
2000 Sydney
details
Diana Mocanu
  Romania
Roxana Maracineanu
  France
Miki Nakao
  Japan
2004 Athens
details
Kirsty Coventry
  Zimbabwe
Stanislava Komarova
  Russia
Antje Buschschulte
  Germany
Reiko Nakamura
  Japan
2008 Beijing
details
Kirsty Coventry
  Zimbabwe
Margaret Hoelzer
  United States
Reiko Nakamura
  Japan
2012 London
details
Missy Franklin
  United States
Anastasia Zuyeva
  Russia
Elizabeth Beisel
  United States
2016 Rio
details
Maya DiRado
  United States
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
Hilary Caldwell
  Canada
2020 Tokyo
details

100 metres breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
Đurđica Bjedov
  Yugoslavia
Galina Prozumenshchikova
  Soviet Union
Sharon Wichman
  United States
1972 Munich
details
Cathy Carr
  United States
Galina Prozumenshchikova
  Soviet Union
Beverley Whitfield
  Australia
1976 Montreal
details
Hannelore Anke
  East Germany
Lyubov Rusanova
  Soviet Union
Marina Kosheveya
  Soviet Union
1980 Moscow
details
Ute Geweniger
  East Germany
Elvira Vasilkova
  Soviet Union
Susanne Nielsson
  Denmark
1984 Los Angeles
details
Petra van Staveren
  Netherlands
Anne Ottenbrite
  Canada
Catherine Poirot
  France
1988 Seoul
details
Tanya Dangalakova
  Bulgaria
Antoaneta Frenkeva
  Bulgaria
Silke Hörner
  East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Yelena Rudkovskaya
  Unified Team
Anita Nall
  United States
Samantha Riley
  Australia
1996 Atlanta
details
Penelope Heyns
  South Africa
Amanda Beard
  United States
Samantha Riley
  Australia
2000 Sydney
details
Megan Quann
  United States
Leisel Jones
  Australia
Penelope Heyns
  South Africa
2004 Athens
details
Luo Xuejuan
  China
Brooke Hanson
  Australia
Leisel Jones
  Australia
2008 Beijing
details
Leisel Jones
  Australia
Rebecca Soni
  United States
Mirna Jukić
  Austria
2012 London
details
Rūta Meilutytė
  Lithuania
Rebecca Soni
  United States
Satomi Suzuki
  Japan
2016 Rio
details
Lilly King
  United States
Yuliya Yefimova
  Russia
Katie Meili
  United States
2020 Tokyo
details

200 metres breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Paris
details
Lucy Morton
  Great Britain
Agnes Geraghty
  United States
Gladys Carson
  Great Britain
1928 Amsterdam
details
Hilde Schrader
  Germany
Mietje Baron
  Netherlands
Charlotte Mühe
  Germany
1932 Los Angeles
details
Clare Dennis
  Australia
Hideko Maehata
  Japan
Else Jacobsen
  Denmark
1936 Berlin
details
Hideko Maehata
  Japan
Martha Genenger
  Germany
Inge Sørensen
  Denmark
1948 London
details
Petronella van Vliet
  Netherlands
Nancy Lyons
  Australia
Éva Novák
  Hungary
1952 Helsinki
details
Éva Székely
  Hungary
Éva Novák
  Hungary
Elenor Gordon
  Great Britain
1956 Melbourne
details
Ursula Happe
  United Team of Germany
Éva Székely
  Hungary
Eva-Maria Elsen
  United Team of Germany
1960 Rome
details
Anita Lonsbrough
  Great Britain
Wiltrud Urselmann
  United Team of Germany
Barbara Göbel
  United Team of Germany
1964 Tokyo
details
Galina Prozumenshchikova
  Soviet Union
Claudia Kolb
  United States
Svetlana Babanina
  Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Sharon Wichman
  United States
Đurđica Bjedov
  Yugoslavia
Galina Prozumenshchikova
  Soviet Union
1972 Munich
details
Beverley Whitfield
  Australia
Dana Schoenfield
  United States
Galina Prozumenshchikova
  Soviet Union
1976 Montreal
details
Marina Kosheveya
  Soviet Union
Marina Yurchenya
  Soviet Union
Lyubov Rusanova
  Soviet Union
1980 Moscow
details
Lina Kačiušytė
  Soviet Union
Svetlana Varganova
  Soviet Union
Yuliya Bogdanova
  Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Anne Ottenbrite
  Canada
Susan Rapp
  United States
Ingrid Lempereur
  Belgium
1988 Seoul
details
Silke Hörner
  East Germany
Huang Xiaomin
  China
Antoaneta Frenkeva
  Bulgaria
1992 Barcelona
details
Kyoko Iwasaki
  Japan
Lin Li
  China
Anita Nall
  United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Penelope Heyns
  South Africa
Amanda Beard
  United States
Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
2000 Sydney
details
Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
Kristy Kowal
  United States
Amanda Beard
  United States
2004 Athens
details
Amanda Beard
  United States
Leisel Jones
  Australia
Anne Poleska
  Germany
2008 Beijing
details
Rebecca Soni
  United States
Leisel Jones
  Australia
Sara Nordenstam
  Norway
2012 London
details
Rebecca Soni
  United States
Satomi Suzuki
  Japan
Yuliya Yefimova
  Russia
2016 Rio
details
Rie Kaneto
  Japan
Yuliya Yefimova
  Russia
Shi Jinglin
  China
2020 Tokyo
details

100 metres butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Melbourne
details
Shelley Mann
  United States
Nancy Ramey
  United States
Mary Sears
  United States
1960 Rome
details
Carolyn Schuler
  United States
Marianne Heemskerk
  Netherlands
Janice Andrew
  Australia
1964 Tokyo
details
Sharon Stouder
  United States
Ada Kok
  Netherlands
Kathy Ellis
  United States
1968 Mexico City
details
Lyn McClements
  Australia
Ellie Daniel
  United States
Susan Shields
  United States
1972 Munich
details
Mayumi Aoki
  Japan
Roswitha Beier
  East Germany
Andrea Gyarmati
  Hungary
1976 Montreal
details
Kornelia Ender
  East Germany
Andrea Pollack
  East Germany
Wendy Boglioli
  United States
1980 Moscow
details
Caren Metschuck
  East Germany
Andrea Pollack
  East Germany
Christiane Knacke
  East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Mary T. Meagher
  United States
Jenna Johnson
  United States
Karin Seick
  West Germany
1988 Seoul
details
Kristin Otto
  East Germany
Birte Weigang
  East Germany
Qian Hong
  China
1992 Barcelona
details
Qian Hong
  China
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
  United States
Catherine Plewinski
  France
1996 Atlanta
details
Amy Van Dyken
  United States
Liu Limin
  China
Angel Martino
  United States
2000 Sydney
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
Dara Torres
  United States
2004 Athens
details
Petria Thomas
  Australia
Otylia Jędrzejczak
  Poland
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
2008 Beijing
details
Lisbeth Trickett
  Australia
Christine Magnuson
  United States
Jessicah Schipper
  Australia
2012 London
details
Dana Vollmer
  United States
Lu Ying
  China
Alicia Coutts
  Australia
2016 Rio
details
Sarah Sjöström
  Sweden
Penny Oleksiak
  Canada
Dana Vollmer
  United States
2020 Tokyo
details

200 metres butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
Ada Kok
  Netherlands
Helga Lindner
  East Germany
Ellie Daniel
  United States
1972 Munich
details
Karen Moe
  United States
Lynn Colella
  United States
Ellie Daniel
  United States
1976 Montreal
details
Andrea Pollack
  East Germany
Ulrike Tauber
  East Germany
Rosemarie Gabriel
  East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Ines Geissler
  East Germany
Sybille Schönrock
  East Germany
Michelle Ford
  Australia
1984 Los Angeles
details
Mary T. Meagher
  United States
Karen Phillips
  Australia
Ina Beyermann
  West Germany
1988 Seoul
details
Kathleen Nord
  East Germany
Birte Weigang
  East Germany
Mary T. Meagher
  United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Summer Sanders
  United States
Wang Xiaohong
  China
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
1996 Atlanta
details
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
Petria Thomas
  Australia
Michelle Smith
  Ireland
2000 Sydney
details
Misty Hyman
  United States
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
Petria Thomas
  Australia
2004 Athens
details
Otylia Jędrzejczak
  Poland
Petria Thomas
  Australia
Yuko Nakanishi
  Japan
2008 Beijing
details
Liu Zige
  China
Jiao Liuyang
  China
Jessicah Schipper
  Australia
2012 London
details
Jiao Liuyang
  China
Mireia Belmonte García
  Spain
Natsumi Hoshi
  Japan
2016 Rio
details
Mireia Belmonte García
  Spain
Madeline Groves
  Australia
Natsumi Hoshi
  Japan
2020 Tokyo
details

200 metres individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
Claudia Kolb
  United States
Susan Pedersen
  United States
Jan Henne
  United States
1972 Munich
details
Shane Gould
  Australia
Kornelia Ender
  East Germany
Lynn Vidali
  United States
1976–1980 not included in the Olympic program
1984 Los Angeles
details
Tracy Caulkins
  United States
Nancy Hogshead
  United States
Michele Pearson
  Australia
1988 Seoul
details
Daniela Hunger
  East Germany
Yelena Dendeberova
  Soviet Union
Noemi Lung
  Romania
1992 Barcelona
details
Lin Li
  China
Summer Sanders
  United States
Daniela Hunger
  Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Michelle Smith
  Ireland
Marianne Limpert
  Canada
Lin Li
  China
2000 Sydney
details
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
Beatrice Câşlaru
  Romania
Cristina Teuscher
  United States
2004 Athens
details
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
Amanda Beard
  United States
Kirsty Coventry
  Zimbabwe
2008 Beijing
details
Stephanie Rice
  Australia
Kirsty Coventry
  Zimbabwe
Natalie Coughlin
  United States
2012 London
details
Ye Shiwen
  China
Alicia Coutts
  Australia
Caitlin Leverenz
  United States
2016 Rio
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
  Great Britain
Maya DiRado
  United States
2020 Tokyo
details

400 metres individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
Donna de Varona
  United States
Sharon Finneran
  United States
Martha Randall
  United States
1968 Mexico City
details
Claudia Kolb
  United States
Lynn Vidali
  United States
Sabine Steinbach
  East Germany
1972 Munich
details
Gail Neall
  Australia
Leslie Cliff
  Canada
Novella Calligaris
  Italy
1976 Montreal
details
Ulrike Tauber
  East Germany
Cheryl Gibson
  Canada
Becky Smith
  Canada
1980 Moscow
details
Petra Schneider
  East Germany
Sharron Davies
  Great Britain
Agnieszka Czopek
  Poland
1984 Los Angeles
details
Tracy Caulkins
  United States
Suzanne Landells
  Australia
Petra Zindler
  West Germany
1988 Seoul
details
Janet Evans
  United States
Noemi Lung
  Romania
Daniela Hunger
  East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
Lin Li
  China
Summer Sanders
  United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Michelle Smith
  Ireland
Allison Wagner
  United States
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
2000 Sydney
details
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
Yasuko Tajima
  Japan
Beatrice Câşlaru
  Romania
2004 Athens
details
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
Kaitlin Sandeno
  United States
Georgina Bardach
  Argentina
2008 Beijing
details
Stephanie Rice
  Australia
Kirsty Coventry
  Zimbabwe
Katie Hoff
  United States
2012 London
details
Ye Shiwen
  China
Elizabeth Beisel
  United States
Li Xuanxu
  China
2016 Rio
details
Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
Maya DiRado
  United States
Mireia Belmonte García
  Spain
2020 Tokyo
details

4 × 100 metres freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Belle Moore
Jennie Fletcher
Annie Speirs
Irene Steer
  Germany (GER)
Wally Dressel
Louise Otto
Hermine Stindt
Grete Rosenberg
  Austria (AUT)
Margarete Adler
Klara Milch
Josephine Sticker
Berta Zahourek
1920 Antwerp
details
  United States (USA)
Margaret Woodbridge
Frances Schroth
Irene Guest
Ethelda Bleibtrey
  Great Britain (GBR)
Hilda James
Constance Jeans
Charlotte Radcliffe
Grace McKenzie
  Sweden (SWE)
Aina Berg
Emy Machnow
Carin Nilsson
Jane Gylling
1924 Paris
details
  United States (USA)
Euphrasia Donnelly
Gertrude Ederle
Ethel Lackie
Mariechen Wehselau
  Great Britain (GBR)
Florence Barker
Constance Jeans
Grace McKenzie
Iris Tanner
  Sweden (SWE)
Aina Berg
Gurli Ewerlund
Wivan Pettersson
Hjördis Töpel
1928 Amsterdam
details
  United States (USA)
Adelaide Lambert
Albina Osipowich
Eleanor Saville
Martha Norelius
  Great Britain (GBR)
Joyce Cooper
Iris Tanner
Cissie Stewart
Ellen King
  South Africa (RSA)
Rhoda Rennie
Freddie van der Goes
Mary Bedford
Kathleen Russell
1932 Los Angeles
details
  United States (USA)
Helen Johns
Eleanor Saville
Josephine McKim
Helene Madison
  Netherlands (NED)
Willy den Ouden
Puck Oversloot
Corrie Laddé
Maria Vierdag
  Great Britain (GBR)
Joyce Cooper
Valerie Davies
Edna Hughes
Helen Varcoe
1936 Berlin
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Jopie Selbach
Tini Wagner
Willy den Ouden
Rie Mastenbroek
  Germany (GER)
Ruth Halbsguth
Leni Lohmar
Ingeborg Schmitz
Gisela Arendt
  United States (USA)
Katherine Rawls
Bernice Lapp
Mavis Freeman
Olive McKean
1948 London
details
  United States (USA)
Marie Corridon
Thelma Kalama
Brenda Helser
Ann Curtis
  Denmark (DEN)
Eva Riise
Karen Harup
Greta Andersen
Fritze Carstensen
  Netherlands (NED)
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher
Margot Marsman
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
Hannie Termeulen
1952 Helsinki
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Ilona Novák
Judit Temes
Éva Novák
Katalin Szőke
  Netherlands (NED)
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
Koosje van Voorn
Hannie Termeulen
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher
  United States (USA)
Jackie LaVine
Marilee Stepan
Jody Alderson
Evelyn Kawamoto
1956 Melbourne
details
  Australia (AUS)
Dawn Fraser
Faith Leech
Sandra Morgan
Lorraine Crapp
  United States (USA)
Sylvia Ruuska
Shelley Mann
Nancy Simons
Joan Rosazza
  South Africa (RSA)
Natalie Myburgh
Susan Roberts
Moira Abernethy
Jeanette Myburgh
1960 Rome
details
  United States (USA)
Joan Spillane
Shirley Stobs
Carolyn Wood
Chris von Saltza
  Australia (AUS)
Dawn Fraser
Ilsa Konrads
Lorraine Crapp
Alva Colquhoun
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Christel Steffin
Heidi Pechstein
Gisela Weiss
Ursula Brunner
1964 Tokyo
details
  United States (USA)
Sharon Stouder
Donna de Varona
Lillian Watson
Kathy Ellis
  Australia (AUS)
Robyn Thorn
Janice Murphy
Lynette Bell
Dawn Fraser
  Netherlands (NED)
Pauline van der Wildt
Toos Beumer
Winnie van Weerdenburg
Erica Terpstra
1968 Mexico City
details
  United States (USA)
Jane Barkman
Linda Gustavson
Susan Pedersen
Jan Henne
  East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Wetzko
Roswitha Krause
Uta Schmuck
Gabriele Perthes
  Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Marilyn Corson
Elaine Tanner
Marion Lay
1972 Munich
details
  United States (USA)
Shirley Babashoff
Jane Barkman
Jenny Kemp
Sandy Neilson
  East Germany (GDR)
Andrea Eife
Kornelia Ender
Elke Sehmisch
Gabriele Wetzko
  West Germany (FRG)
Gudrun Beckmann
Heidemarie Reineck
Angela Steinbach
Jutta Weber
1976 Montreal
details
  United States (USA)
Kim Peyton
Jill Sterkel
Shirley Babashoff
Wendy Boglioli
  East Germany (GDR)
Petra Priemer
Kornelia Ender
Claudia Hempel
Andrea Pollack
  Canada (CAN)
Becky Smith
Gail Amundrud
Barbara Clark
Anne Jardin
1980 Moscow
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Barbara Krause
Caren Metschuck
Ines Diers
Sarina Hülsenbeck
  Sweden (SWE)
Carina Ljungdahl
Tina Gustafsson
Agneta Mårtensson
Agneta Eriksson
  Netherlands (NED)
Conny van Bentum
Wilma van Velsen
Reggie de Jong
Annelies Maas
1984 Los Angeles
details
  United States (USA)
Jenna Johnson
Carrie Steinseifer
Dara Torres
Nancy Hogshead
  Netherlands (NED)
Annemarie Verstappen
Desi Reijers
Elles Voskes
Conny van Bentum
  West Germany (FRG)
Iris Zscherpe
Susanne Schuster
Christiane Pielke
Karin Seick
1988 Seoul
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meissner
Daniela Hunger
Manuela Stellmach
  Netherlands (NED)
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
  United States (USA)
Mary Wayte
Mitzi Kremer
Laura Walker
Dara Torres
1992 Barcelona
details
  United States (USA)
Nicole Haislett
Angel Martino
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Ashley Tappin
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
  China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Lü Bin
Zhuang Yong
Yang Wenyi
Zhao Kun
  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Hunger
Simone Osygus
Manuela Stellmach
Kerstin Kielgass
Annette Hadding
1996 Atlanta
details
  United States (USA)
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob
Melanie Valerio
  China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Chao Na
Nian Yun
Shan Ying
  Germany (GER)
Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
Meike Freitag
2000 Sydney
details
  United States (USA)
Amy Van Dyken
Courtney Shealy
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Erin Phenix
Ashley Tappin
  Netherlands (NED)
Manon van Rooijen
Wilma van Hofwegen
Inge de Bruijn
Thamar Henneken
Chantal Groot
  Sweden (SWE)
Johanna Sjöberg
Therese Alshammar
Louise Jöhncke
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Josefin Lillhage
Malin Svahnström
2004 Athens
details
  Australia (AUS)
Alice Mills
Libby Lenton
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Sarah Ryan
  United States (USA)
Kara Lynn Joyce
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Weir
Jenny Thompson
Colleen Lanne
Maritza Correia
Lindsay Benko
  Netherlands (NED)
Chantal Groot
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Inge de Bruijn
Annabel Kosten
2008 Beijing
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder
Manon van Rooijen
  United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Dara Torres
Kara Lynn Joyce
Lacey Nymeyer
Emily Silver
Julia Smit
  Australia (AUS)
Cate Campbell
Alice Mills
Melanie Schlanger
Lisbeth Trickett
Shayne Reese
2012 London
details
  Australia (AUS)
Alicia Coutts
Cate Campbell
Brittany Elmslie
Melanie Schlanger
Emily Seebohm
Yolane Kukla
Lisbeth Trickett
  Netherlands (NED)
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Hinkelien Schreuder
  United States (USA)
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy
Lia Neal
Allison Schmitt
Amanda Weir
Natalie Coughlin
2016 Rio
details
  Australia (AUS)
Emma McKeon
Brittany Elmslie
Bronte Campbell
Cate Campbell
Madison Wilson
  United States (USA)
Simone Manuel
Abbey Weitzeil
Dana Vollmer
Katie Ledecky
Amanda Weir
Lia Neal
Allison Schmitt
  Canada (CAN)
Sandrine Mainville
Chantal Van Landeghem
Taylor Ruck
Penny Oleksiak
Michelle Williams
2020 Tokyo
details

Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

4 × 200 metres freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
  United States (USA)
Trina Jackson
Cristina Teuscher
Sheila Taormina
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob
Annette Salmeen
Ashley Whitney
  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase
Meike Freitag
Simone Osygus
  Australia (AUS)
Julia Greville
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Susie O'Neill
Lise Mackie
2000 Sydney
details
  United States (USA)
Diana Munz
Jenny Thompson
Samantha Arsenault
Lindsay Benko
Julia Stowers
Kim Black
  Australia (AUS)
Giaan Rooney
Petria Thomas
Kirsten Thomson
Susie O'Neill
Jacinta van Lint
Elka Graham
  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Antje Buschschulte
Sara Harstick
Kerstin Kielgass
Meike Freitag
Britta Steffen
2004 Athens
details
  United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Carly Piper
Dana Vollmer
Kaitlin Sandeno
Lindsay Benko
Rhi Jeffrey
Rachel Komisarz
  China (CHN)
Zhu Yingwen
Xu Yanwei
Yang Yu
Pang Jiaying
Li Ji
  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Petra Dallmann
Antje Buschschulte
Hannah Stockbauer
Janina Götz
Sara Harstick
2008 Beijing
details
  Australia (AUS)
Stephanie Rice
Bronte Barratt
Kylie Palmer
Linda Mackenzie
Felicity Galvez
Angie Bainbridge
Melanie Schlanger
Lara Davenport
  China (CHN)
Yang Yu
Zhu Qianwei
Tan Miao
Pang Jiaying
Tang Jingzhi
  United States (USA)
Allison Schmitt
Natalie Coughlin
Caroline Burckle
Katie Hoff
Christine Marshall
Kim Vandenberg
Julia Smit
2012 London
details
  United States (USA)
Missy Franklin
Dana Vollmer
Shannon Vreeland
Allison Schmitt
Lauren Perdue
Alyssa Anderson
  Australia (AUS)
Bronte Barratt
Melanie Schlanger
Kylie Palmer
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Angie Bainbridge
Jade Neilsen
Blair Evans
  France (FRA)
Camille Muffat
Charlotte Bonnet
Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne
Coralie Balmy
Margaux Farrell
Mylène Lazare
2016 Rio
details
  United States (USA)
Allison Schmitt
Leah Smith
Maya DiRado
Katie Ledecky
Missy Franklin
Melanie Margalis
Cierra Runge
  Australia (AUS)
Leah Neale
Emma McKeon
Bronte Barratt
Tamsin Cook
Jessica Ashwood
  Canada (CAN)
Katerine Savard
Taylor Ruck
Brittany MacLean
Penny Oleksiak
Emily Overholt
Kennedy Goss
2020 Tokyo
details

Note: swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

4 × 100 metres medley relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Rome
details
  United States (USA)
Lynn Burke
Patty Kempner
Carolyn Schuler
Chris von Saltza
  Australia (AUS)
Marilyn Wilson
Rosemary Lassig
Jan Andrew
Dawn Fraser
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Ingrid Schmidt
Ursula Küper
Bärbel Fuhrmann
Ursel Brunner
1964 Tokyo
details
  United States (USA)
Cathy Ferguson
Cynthia Goyette
Sharon Stouder
Kathy Ellis
  Netherlands (NED)
Corrie Winkel
Klenie Bimolt
Ada Kok
Erica Terpstra
  Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Savelyeva
Svetlana Babanina
Tatyana Devyatova
Natalya Ustinova
1968 Mexico City
details
  United States (USA)
Kaye Hall
Catie Ball
Ellie Daniel
Susan Pedersen
  Australia (AUS)
Lynne Watson
Judy Playfair
Lyn McClements
Janet Steinbeck
  West Germany (FRG)
Angelika Kraus
Uta Frommater
Heike Hustede
Heidemarie Reineck
1972 Munich
details
  United States (USA)
Melissa Belote
Cathy Carr
Deena Deardurff
Sandy Neilson
  East Germany (GDR)
Christine Herbst
Renate Vogel
Roswitha Beier
Kornelia Ender
  West Germany (FRG)
Gudrun Beckmann
Vreni Eberle
Silke Pielen
Heidemarie Reineck
1976 Montreal
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Ulrike Richter
Hannelore Anke
Kornelia Ender
Andrea Pollack
  United States (USA)
Camille Wright
Shirley Babashoff
Linda Jezek
Lauri Siering
  Canada (CAN)
Susan Sloan
Robin Corsiglia
Wendy Hogg
Anne Jardin
1980 Moscow
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Rica Reinisch
Ute Geweniger
Andrea Pollack
Caren Metschuck
  Great Britain (GBR)
Helen Jameson
Margaret Kelly
Ann Osgerby
June Croft
  Soviet Union (URS)
Yelena Kruglova
Elvira Vasilkova
Alla Grishchenkova
Natalya Strunnikova
1984 Los Angeles
details
  United States (USA)
Theresa Andrews
Tracy Caulkins
Mary T. Meagher
Nancy Hogshead
  West Germany (FRG)
Svenja Schlicht
Ute Hasse
Ina Beyermann
Karin Seick
  Canada (CAN)
Reema Abdo
Anne Ottenbrite
Michelle MacPherson
Pamela Rai
1988 Seoul
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Silke Hörner
Birte Weigang
Katrin Meissner
  United States (USA)
Beth Barr
Tracey McFarlane
Janel Jorgensen
Mary Wayte
  Canada (CAN)
Lori Melien
Allison Higson
Jane Kerr
Andrea Nugent
1992 Barcelona
details
  United States (USA)
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
Lea Loveless
Anita Nall
Jenny Thompson
Janie Wagstaff
Megan Kleine
Summer Sanders
Nicole Haislett
  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Jana Dörries
Dagmar Hase
Daniela Hunger
Daniela Brendel
Bettina Ustrowski
Simone Osygus
  Unified Team (EUN)
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Olga Kirichenko
Natalya Meshcheryakova
Yelena Rudkovskaya
Yelena Shubina
1996 Atlanta
details
  United States (USA)
Beth Botsford
Amanda Beard
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Whitney Hedgepeth
Kristine Quance
Jenny Thompson
  Australia (AUS)
Nicole Stevenson
Samantha Riley
Susie O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
Helen Denman
Angela Kennedy
  China (CHN)
Chen Yan
Han Xue
Cai Huijue
Shan Ying
2000 Sydney
details
  United States (USA)
Dara Torres
Barbara Bedford
Megan Quann
Jenny Thompson
Courtney Shealy
Ashley Tappin
Amy Van Dyken
Staciana Stitts
  Australia (AUS)
Petria Thomas
Leisel Jones
Susie O'Neill
Dyana Calub
Giaan Rooney
Tarnee White
Sarah Ryan
  Japan (JPN)
Masami Tanaka
Sumika Minamoto
Mai Nakamura
Junko Onishi
2004 Athens
details
  Australia (AUS)
Giaan Rooney
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Brooke Hanson
Jessicah Schipper
Alice Mills
  United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Beard
Jenny Thompson
Kara Lynn Joyce
Haley Cope
Tara Kirk
Rachel Komisarz
Amanda Weir
  Germany (GER)
Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Götz
2008 Beijing
details
  Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Lisbeth Trickett
Tarnee White
Felicity Galvez
Shayne Reese
  United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Rebecca Soni
Christine Magnuson
Dara Torres
Margaret Hoelzer
Megan Jendrick
Elaine Breeden
Kara Lynn Joyce
  China (CHN)
Zhao Jing
Sun Ye
Zhou Yafei
Pang Jiaying
Xu Tianlongzi
2012 London
details
  United States (USA)
Missy Franklin
Rebecca Soni
Dana Vollmer
Allison Schmitt
Rachel Bootsma
Breeja Larson
Claire Donahue
Jessica Hardy
  Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Leisel Jones
Alicia Coutts
Melanie Schlanger
Brittany Elmslie
  Japan (JPN)
Aya Terakawa
Satomi Suzuki
Yuka Kato
Haruka Ueda
2016 Rio
details
  United States (USA)
Kathleen Baker
Lilly King
Dana Vollmer
Simone Manuel
Olivia Smoliga
Katie Meili
Kelsi Worrell
Abbey Weitzeil
  Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Taylor McKeown
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
Madison Wilson
Madeline Groves
Brittany Elmslie
  Denmark (DEN)
Mie Nielsen
Rikke Møller Pedersen
Jeanette Ottesen
Pernille Blume
2020 Tokyo
details

Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

10 km marathon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
Larisa Ilchenko
  Russia
Keri-Anne Payne
  Great Britain
Cassandra Patten
  Great Britain
2012 London
details
Éva Risztov
  Hungary
Haley Anderson
  United States
Martina Grimaldi
  Italy
2016 Rio
details
Sharon van Rouwendaal
  Netherlands
Rachele Bruni
  Italy
Poliana Okimoto
  Brazil
2020 Tokyo
details

Discontinued event

300 metres freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
Ethelda Bleibtrey
  United States
Margaret Woodbridge
  United States
Frances Schroth
  United States

All-time medal table 1912–2016

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA)956861224
2  Germany (GER)373844119
3  Australia (AUS)27262376
4  Netherlands (NED)15151444
5  Hungary (HUN)137626
6  China (CHN)1014731
7  Great Britain (GBR)6131433
8  Japan (JPN)541120
9  Ukraine (UKR)4105
10  Soviet Union (URS)37818
11  Denmark (DEN)33511
12  Romania (ROU)3238
13  South Africa (RSA)3058
14  Ireland (IRL)3014
15  Canada (CAN)271423
16  France (FRA)25613
17  Zimbabwe (ZIM)2417
18  Sweden (SWE)15410
19  Italy (ITA)1427
20  Russia (RUS)1416
21  Spain (ESP)1225
22  Poland (POL)1214
23  Costa Rica (CRC)1124
24  Bulgaria (BUL)1113
25  Australasia (ANZ)1102
  Yugoslavia (YUG)1102
27  Unified Team (EUN)1012
28  Slovakia (SVK)0202
29  Argentina (ARG)0112
30  Slovenia (SLO)0101
31  Austria (AUT)0011
  Belarus (BLR)0011
  Belgium (BEL)0011
  Brazil (BRA)0011
  Mexico (MEX)0011
  New Zealand (NZL)0011
  Norway (NOR)0011
Totals (37 nations)243239245727

See also

References

  • International Olympic Committee results database
  • Wallechinsky, David (2000). The complete book of the Summer Olympics – Sydney 2000 edition. New York: Overlook Press. ISBN  1-58567-033-2.
  • HistoFINA Swimming Medallists And Statistics At Olympic Games, January 31, 2015