East Germany at the 1988 Summer Olympics Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

East Germany at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of East Germany.svg
IOC codeGDR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the GDR
in Seoul
Competitors259 (157 men, 102 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Ulf Timmermann
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
37
Silver
35
Bronze
30
Total
102
Summer Olympics appearances ( overview)
Other related appearances
  Germany (1896–1936, 1992–)
  United Team of Germany (1956–1964)

Athletes from East Germany ( German Democratic Republic) competed at the Olympic Games for the last time as an independent nation at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Following German reunification in 1990, a single German team would compete in the 1992 Summer Olympics. 259 competitors, 157 men and 102 women, took part in 157 events in 16 sports. [1] The team was officially announced on 3 September 1988. [2]

Medalists

East Germany finished in second position in the final medal rankings, with 37 gold medals and 102 medals overall.

Gold

Silver

Bronze


Athletics

Men's competition

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Hansjörg Kunze
    1. Heat — 13:44.34
    2. Semifinal — 13:23.04
    3. Final — 13:15.73 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's marathon

Men's 4 × 400 m relay

Men's 3.000 m steeplechase

  1. Heat — 8:36.45
  2. Semifinal — 8:16.27
  3. Final — 8:19.82 (→ 10th place)

Men's javelin throw

Men's discus throw

  • Jürgen Schult
    • Qualifying heat – 64.70 m
    • Final – 68.82m (→ Med 1.png Gold medal)

Men's shot put

  • Ulf Timmermann
    • Qualifying heat – 21.27m
    • Final – 22.47m (→ Med 1.png Gold medal)
  • Udo Beyer
    • Qualifying heat – 20.97m
    • Final – 21.40 m (→ 4th place)

Men's hammer throw

  • Ralf Haber
    • Qualifying heat — 78.16m
    • Final — 80.44m (→ 4th place)
  • Günther Rodehau
    • Qualifying heat — 78.12m
    • Final — 72.36m (→ 12th place)

Men's decathlon

  1. 100 metres — 11.25s
  2. Long jump — 7.43m
  3. Shot put — 15.48m
  4. High jump — 2.27m
  5. 400 metres — 48.90 s
  6. 110 m hurdles — 15.13s
  7. Discus throw — 49.28m
  8. Pole vault — 4.70 m
  9. Javelin throw — 61.32m
  10. 1.500 metres — 4:28.95s
  1. 100 metres — 10.87s
  2. Long jump — 7.45m
  3. Shot put — 14.97m
  4. High jump — 1.97m
  5. 400 metres — 47.71s
  6. 110 m hurdles — 14.46s
  7. Discus throw — 44.36m
  8. Pole vault — 5.10 m
  9. Javelin throw — 61.76m
  10. 1.500 metres — 4:33.02s
  1. 100 metres — 11.57s
  2. Long jump — 7.00 m
  3. Shot put — 15.60 m
  4. High jump — 1.94m
  5. 400 metres — 49.84s
  6. 110 m hurdles — 15.04s
  7. Discus throw — 46.66m
  8. Pole vault — 4.90 m
  9. Javelin throw — 60.20 m
  10. 1.500 metres — 4:46.04s

Men's 20 km walk

Men's 50 km walk

Women's competition

Women's 4 × 100 m relay

Women's 4 × 400 m relay

Women's marathon

Women's discus throw

  • Martina Hellmann
    • Qualification – 67.12m
    • Final – 72.30 m (→ Med 1.png Gold medal)
  • Diana Gansky
    • Qualification – 65.40 m
    • Final – 71.88m (→ Med 2.png Silver medal)
  • Gabriele Reinsch
    • Qualification – 66.88m
    • Final – 67.26m (→ 7th place)

Women's javelin throw

  • Petra Felke
    • Qualification – 67.06m
    • Final – 74.68m (→ Med 1.png Gold medal)
  • Beate Koch
    • Qualification – 66.86m
    • Final – 67.30 m (→ Med 3.png Bronze medal)
  • Silke Renk
    • Qualification – 63.64m
    • Final – 66.38m (→ 5th place)

Women's shot put

  • Kathrin Neimke
    • Qualification – 20.18m
    • Final – 21.07m (→ Med 2.png Silver medal)
  • Ines Müller
    • Qualification – 19.79m
    • Final – 20.37m (→ 4th place)
  • Heike Hartwig
    • Qualification – 20.06m
    • Final – 20.20 m (→ 6th place)

Women's heptathlon

  • Sabine John
    • Final result — 6897 points (→ Med 2.png Silver medal)
  • Anke Behmer
    • Final result — 6858 points (→ Med 3.png Bronze medal)
  • Ines Schulz
    • Final result — 6411 points (→ 6th place)

Boxing

Men's bantamweight (54 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Seventeen cyclists, fourteen men and three women, represented East Germany in 1988.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint

Diving

Fencing

Seven fencers, all men, represented East Germany in 1988. Udo Wagner won a silver medal in the individual foil event. [3]

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée

Gymnastics

Handball

Judo

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 100 m freestyle

  • Steffen Zesner
    1. Heat – 50.73
    2. Final – scratched (→ did not advance, no ranking)
  • Sven Lodziewski
    1. Heat – 50.77
    2. B-Final – 51.00 (→ 12th place)

Men's 200 m freestyle

Men's 400 m freestyle

  • Uwe Dassler
    1. Heat – 3:49.90
    2. Final – 3:46.95 (→ Gold Gold medal)
  • Jörg Hoffmann
    1. Heat – 3:53.78
    2. B-Final – 3:52.13 (→ 9th place)

Men's 1500 m freestyle

  • Uwe Dassler
    1. Heat – 15:08.91
    2. Final – 15:06.15 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)
  • Jörg Hoffmann
    1. Heat – 15:14.13 (→ did not advance, 6th place)

Men's 100 m backstroke

Men's 200 m backstroke

Men's 100 m breaststroke

Men's 200 m breaststroke

Men's 200 m individual medley

Men's 400 m individual medley

Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay


Women's 50 m freestyle

Women's 100 m freestyle

Women's 200 m freestyle

Women's 400 m freestyle

  • Heike Friedrich
    1. Heat – 4:11.30
    2. B-Final – 4:05.94 (→ Silver Silver medal)
  • Anke Möhring
    1. Heat – 4:10.64
    2. Final – 4:06.62 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)

Women's 800 m freestyle

  • Astrid Strauss
    1. Heat – 8:28.07
    2. B-Final – 8:22.09 (→ Silver Silver medal)
  • Anke Möhring
    1. Heat – 8:30.95
    2. Final – 8:23.09 (→ 4th place)

Women's 100 m backstroke

  • Kristin Otto
    1. Heat – 1:01.45
    2. Final – 1:00.89 (→ Gold Gold medal)
  • Cornelia Sirch
    1. Heat – 1:01.63
    2. Final – 1:01.57 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)

Women's 200 m backstroke

Women's 100 m breaststroke

  • Silke Hörner
    1. Heat – 1:08.35
    2. Final – 1:08.83 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)
  • Annett Rex
    1. Heat – 1:10.61
    2. Final – 1:10.67 (→ 8th place)

Women's 200 m breaststroke

Women's 100 m butterfly

  • Kristin Otto
    1. Heat – 1:00.40
    2. Final – 59.00 (→ Gold Gold medal)
  • Birte Weigang
    1. Heat – 59.97
    2. Final – 59.45 (→ Silver Silver medal)

Women's 200 m butterfly

  • Kathleen Nord
    1. Heat – 2:11.81
    2. Final – 2:09.51 (→ Gold Gold medal)
  • Birte Weigang
    1. Heat – 2:11.97
    2. Final – 2:09.91 (→ Silver Silver medal)

Women's 200 m individual medley

Women's 400 m individual medley

Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay

Volleyball

Women's tournament

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

  1. ^ "East Germany at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 30 June 2011. Retrieved 17 July 2011.
  2. ^ "Das DDR-Aufgebot für den Medaillenkampf" [The GDR squad for the medal fight]. Berliner Zeitung (in German). 44 (209). 3 September 1988. p. 6. Retrieved 23 September 2018. (Registration required (help)).
  3. ^ "East Germany Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 15 March 2011. Retrieved 17 July 2011.