Australia at the 1956 Summer Olympics Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Australia at the
1956 Summer Olympics
Flag of Australia.svg
IOC codeAUS
NOC Australian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympics.com.au
in Melbourne/ Stockholm
Competitors294 (250 men, 44 women)
Flag bearer Mervyn Wood (rower)
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
13
Silver
8
Bronze
14
Total
35
Summer Olympics appearances ( overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
  Australasia (1908–1912)

Australia was the host nation for the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia. However, due to Australian quarantine restrictions the equestrian events were held in Stockholm, Sweden. 294 competitors, 250 men and 44 women, took part in 140 events in 18 sports. [1]

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Athletics

Men's 110m Hurdles

Men's Marathon

Basketball

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round:
    • Lost to Brazil (66-89)
    • Lost to Chile (56-78)
    • Defeated Thailand (87-48)
    • Lost to Formosa (73-86)
    • Defeated Singapore (98-74)

Classification Matches:

Boxing

Canoeing

Cycling

Sprint
Time trial
Team pursuit
Tandem
Individual road race

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Arthur Winther
    • Preliminary Round — 71.04 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Joseph McCann
    • Preliminary Round — 69.18 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Ronald Faulds
    • Preliminary Round — 68.84 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Men's 10m Platform

  • Francis Murphy
    • Preliminary Round — 66.29 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • William Tully
    • Preliminary Round — 65.49 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Barry Holmes
    • Preliminary Round — 58.01 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Barbara McAulay
    • Preliminary Round — 60.19 (→ did not advance, 13th place)
  • Roslyn Barton
    • Preliminary Round — 58.50 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
  • Pat Howard
    • Preliminary Round — 53.89 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 10m Platform

  • Barbara McAulay
    • Preliminary Round — 45.67 (→ did not advance, 14th place)
  • Roslyn Barton
    • Preliminary Round — 41.96 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
  • Adele Price
    • Preliminary Round — 35.28 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Fencing

21 fencers, 18 men and 3 women, represented Australia in 1956.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil

Football

Gymnastics

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Australia in 1956.

Individual
Team
  • Neville Sayers
  • Sven Coomer
  • George Nicoll

Rowing

Australia had 26 male rowers participate in all seven rowing events in 1956. [2]

Men's single sculls
Men's double sculls
Men's coxless pair
Men's coxed pair
Men's coxless four
Men's coxed four
Men's eight

Sailing

Shooting

Twelve shooters represented Australia in 1956.

25 m pistol
50 m pistol
300 m rifle, three positions
50 m rifle, three positions
50 m rifle, prone
100m running deer
Trap

Swimming

Water polo

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

  1. ^ "Australia at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2010-10-12.
  2. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Australia Rowing at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 28 February 2018.