2015 United SportsCar Championship Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015 United SportsCar Championship
Previous: 2014 Next: 2016
Support series:
Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge
Cooper Tires Prototype Lites
Ferrari Challenge North America
Lamborghini Super Trofeo North America
IMSA GT3 Cup Challenge

The 2015 IMSA Tudor United SportsCar Championship (TUSC) season was the second season of the International Motor Sports Association's Tudor Championship, and the 45th overall season of the IMSA GT championship tracing its lineage to the 1971 IMSA season. It began January 24 with the 24 Hours of Daytona. [1]

Classes

The class structure remained largely unchanged from 2014.

  • Prototype (P)
  • Prototype Challenge (PC)
  • GT Le Mans (GTLM)
  • GT Daytona (GTD)

2015 will see the introduction of two awards for the top-finishing Pro-Am drivers in Prototype (P) and GT Le Mans (GTLM). The Jim Trueman Award will be given to the top finishing Pro-Am pairing in Prototype, while the Bob Akin Award will be for the top GTLM pairing. The top Pro-Am pairings from these classes at the end of the year will be given automatic entries to the 2016 24 Hours of Le Mans, with the Trueman award winner eligible for the LMP2 class, while the Akin Award winner would be for the LM GTE Am class. To be eligible for these awards, the drivers must at a minimum contest the North American Endurance Cup events. [2] [3]

Schedule

Race schedule

The 2015 schedule was released on August 10, 2014 and features twelve rounds. [4] One major change to the rules for 2015 was a slight reduction of race time to fit television constraints. Two and three hour races, which were 15 minutes shorter than their times, will have their race times reduced five more minutes, so that they would be 1:40 and 2:40, respectively, instead of 1:45 and 2:45, as was the case in the previous years. The races set for 6, 10, 12, and 24 hours will remain at the respective lengths.

   Race is part of the North American Endurance Cup
Rnd Race Length Classes Circuit Location Date
1 Rolex 24 at Daytona 24 hours All Daytona International Speedway Daytona, Florida January 24–25
2 Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring 12 hours All Sebring International Raceway Sebring, Florida March 21
3 Tequila Patrón Sports Car Showcase 1 hour 40 minutes P, GTLM Long Beach Street Circuit Long Beach, California April 18
4 Continental Tire Monterey Grand Prix 2 hours 40 minutes [5] All Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca Monterey, California May 3
5 Chevrolet Sports Car Classic 1 hour 40 minutes P, PC, GTD The Raceway on Belle Isle Detroit, Michigan May 30
6 Sahlen's Six Hours of The Glen 6 hours All Watkins Glen International Watkins Glen, New York June 28
7 Mobil 1 SportsCar Grand Prix 2 hours 40 minutes [6] P, PC, GTLM Canadian Tire Motorsport Park Bowmanville, Ontario July 12
8 Northeast Grand Prix 2 hours 40 minutes PC, GTD Lime Rock Park Lakeville, Connecticut July 25
9 Continental Tire Road Race Showcase 2 hours 40 minutes [6] All Road America Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin August 9
10 Oak Tree Grand Prix 2 hours 40 minutes [6] GTLM, GTD Virginia International Raceway Alton, Virginia August 23
11 Lone Star Le Mans 2 hours 40 minutes [6] All Circuit of the Americas Austin, Texas September 19
12 Petit Le Mans powered by Mazda 10 hours [7] [8] [N 1] All Road Atlanta Braselton, Georgia October 3

Calendar changes

  • The events at Kansas Speedway and Indianapolis Motor Speedway have been discontinued.
  • A round at Lime Rock Park was added for PC and GTD.
  • The round at Canadian Tire Motorsports Park will see PC replace GTD alongside P and GTLM.
  • The IMSA Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge support series follows the same schedule as above in 2015 except for the street circuits of Long Beach and Detroit Belle Isle for a ten-round season.
  • On October 31, 2014, the calendar was modified removing PC from the Virginia International Raceway round and adding the class to the round at Detroit Belle Isle alongside P and GTD. [9]
  • The Monterey round would feature all four classes in a single event. [10]

Entries

Prototype

Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Rounds
United States DeltaWing Racing Cars with Claro/ TracFone [11] DeltaWing DWC13 Élan ( Mazda) 1.9 L I4 Turbo 0 United Kingdom Katherine Legge 1–4, 6–7, 9, 11–12
Mexico Memo Rojas 1–4, 6–7, 9, 11–12
United Kingdom Andy Meyrick 1–2, 12
Colombia Gabby Chaves 1
United States Tequila Patrón ESM [12] HPD ARX-04b 1
HPD ARX-03b 2
Honda HR28TT 2.8 L V6 Turbo 1 United States Scott Sharp 1–2
United Kingdom Ryan Dalziel 1–2
Denmark David Heinemeier Hansson 1–2
2 United States Ed Brown 1–2
United States Jon Fogarty 1–2
United States Johannes van Overbeek 1–2
United States Action Express Racing [11] [13] Coyote Corvette DP Chevrolet 5.5L V8 5 Portugal João Barbosa All
Brazil Christian Fittipaldi All
France Sébastien Bourdais [14] 1–2, 12
Italy Max Papis 6
31 United States Dane Cameron All
United States Eric Curran All
Italy Max Papis [15] 1–2, 6, 12
United Kingdom Phil Keen [15] 1
United States Starworks Motorsport Riley Mk XXVI DP Dinan ( BMW) 5.0 L V8 7 Brazil Rubens Barrichello 1
Thailand Tor Graves 1
New Zealand Brendon Hartley 1
United States Ryan Hunter-Reay 1
United States Scott Mayer 1
United States Wayne Taylor Racing [11] Dallara Corvette DP Chevrolet 5.5L V8 10 United States Jordan Taylor All
United States Ricky Taylor All
Italy Max Angelelli 1–2, 6, 12
United States Highway to Help Riley Mk XXVI DP Dinan ( BMW) 5.0 L V8 50 United States Byron DeFoor 1–2
United States David Hinton 1–2
United States Jim Pace 1–2
United States Dorsey Schroeder 1–2
United States Doug Smith 1
United States Krohn Racing Ligier JS P2 Judd HK 3.6 L V8 57 United States Tracy Krohn 1–2
Sweden Niclas Jönsson 1–2
France Olivier Pla 1–2
United Kingdom Alex Brundle 1
United States Michael Shank Racing with Curb/Agajanian [16] Ligier JS P2 [16] Honda HR28TT 2.8 L V6 Turbo 60 Brazil Oswaldo Negri, Jr. All
United States John Pew All
United States Matt McMurry 1, 12
United States A. J. Allmendinger 1
United Kingdom Justin Wilson 2
United States RG Racing [17] Riley Mk XXVI DP Dinan ( BMW) 5.0 L V8 66 China David Cheng 1
United States Robert Gewirtz 1
United States Mark Kvamme 1
United States Shane Lewis 1
United States SpeedSource [11] [18] Mazda Prototype Mazda 2.2 L SKYACTIV-D (SH-VPTS) I4 Turbo ( diesel) 70 United States Jonathan Bomarito 1–4, 11–12
United States Tristan Nunez 1–4, 11–12
Canada Sylvain Tremblay 1–2, 12
Canada James Hinchcliffe 1
07 United States Tom Long All
United States Joel Miller All
United Kingdom Ben Devlin 1–2, 6
Canada Sylvain Tremblay 1–2
United States VisitFlorida.com Racing Coyote Corvette DP Chevrolet 5.5L V8 90 Canada Michael Valiante All
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook All
Germany Mike Rockenfeller 1–2, 12
United States Guy Cosmo 1
United States Chip Ganassi Racing [11] [19] Ford EcoBoost Riley DP Ford Ecoboost 3.5 L V6 Turbo 01 United States Joey Hand All
United States Scott Pruett All
United States Sage Karam [20] 1
United States Charlie Kimball [20] 1
New Zealand Scott Dixon 2, 12
02 New Zealand Scott Dixon [20] 1
Brazil Tony Kanaan [20] 1
United States Kyle Larson [20] 1
United States Jamie McMurray [20] 1

Prototype Challenge

All entries use an Oreca FLM09 chassis powered by a Chevrolet LS3 6.2 L V8.

Team No. Drivers Rounds
United States Starworks Motorsport [21] 8 Netherlands Renger van der Zande All
Germany Mirco Schultis 1–2, 4–5, 7–9, 12
Venezuela Alex Popow 1–2, 6, 12
United States Mike Hedlund 1, 6, 11–12
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque 1
88 Venezuela Alex Popow 11–12
United States Sean Rayhall 11–12
United States John Falb 12
United States RSR Racing [22] 11 Canada Chris Cumming All
Brazil Bruno Junqueira All
United States Gustavo Menezes 1–2, 12
United Kingdom Jack Hawksworth 1, 12
United States BAR1 Motorsports [23] 16 United States Tomy Drissi 1–2, 12
United Kingdom Martin Plowman 1–2, 6
United Kingdom Johnny Mowlem 1, 12
United States Brian Alder 1
United States Tom Papadopoulos 1
United States Marc Drumwright 2, 12
China David Cheng 2
United States John Falb 4, 7, 11
United States Todd Slusher 4, 8, 11
Canada Daniel Burkett 6, 9
United States Matt McMurry 6, 9
United States Sean Rayhall 7–8
United States Don Yount 12
61 United States Shelby Blackstock 1
Netherlands Ivo Breukers 1
United States Marc Drumwright 1
United Kingdom Martin Plowman 1
Canada Remo Ruscitti 1
United Kingdom Ryan Lewis 11
United States Don Yount 11
United States Performance Tech Motorsports [11] 38 United States James French All
United States Jerome Mee 1–2, 6, 12
Canada James Vance 1, 5
United States Sean Johnston 1
United States Conor Daly 2, 6–9, 11–12
United States Mike Hedlund 4
United States PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports 52 United States Mike Guasch All
United Kingdom Tom Kimber-Smith All
United States Andrew Palmer 1–2, 6, 12
United States Andrew Novich 1
United States CORE Autosport [11] 54 United States Jon Bennett All
United States Colin Braun All
United States James Gue 1–2, 6
Canada Mark Wilkins 1
United States Anthony Lazzaro 12
United States JDC-Miller Motorsports 85 Canada Misha Goikhberg All
United States Chris Miller 1–2, 6, 9, 12
United States Rusty Mitchell 1–2, 6, 12
South Africa Stephen Simpson 1, 5, 8
France Tristan Vautier 1
United States Gerry Kraut 2
United States Zach Veach 4
United States Matt McMurry 7, 11

GT Le Mans

Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Rounds
United States Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C7.R Chevrolet 5.5 L V8 3 Spain Antonio García All
Denmark Jan Magnussen All
Australia Ryan Briscoe 1–2, 12
4 United Kingdom Oliver Gavin All
United States Tommy Milner All
France Simon Pagenaud 1–2
Australia Ryan Briscoe 12
United States Team Falken Tire [24] Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 17 Germany Wolf Henzler All
United States Bryan Sellers All
United States Patrick Long 1–2, 12
United States BMW Team RLL [25] BMW Z4 GTE BMW 4.4 L V8 24 United States John Edwards All
Germany Lucas Luhr All
Germany Jens Klingmann 1–2, 12
United States Graham Rahal 1
25 United States Bill Auberlen All
Germany Dirk Werner All
Brazil Augusto Farfus 1–2, 12
Canada Bruno Spengler 1
Italy AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 Ferrari F142 4.5 L V8 51 Italy Gianmaria Bruni 1
France Emmanuel Collard 1
France François Perrodo 1
Finland Toni Vilander 1
United States Risi Competizione Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 Ferrari F142 4.5 L V8 62 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella All
Germany Pierre Kaffer All
Monaco Olivier Beretta 1
Italy Davide Rigon 1
Italy Andrea Bertolini 2
Finland Toni Vilander 12
United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing [26] Aston Martin Vantage GTE Aston Martin 4.5 L V8 98 Canada Paul Dalla Lana 1–2
Portugal Pedro Lamy 1–2
Austria Mathias Lauda 1–2
United Kingdom Darren Turner 1–2
Germany Stefan Mücke 1
United States Porsche North America [24] Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 911 France Patrick Pilet All
United Kingdom Nick Tandy 1–2, 6–7, 9–12
Denmark Michael Christensen 1, 4
Germany Marc Lieb 1
New Zealand Earl Bamber 2, 6
Austria Richard Lietz 2, 12
France Frédéric Makowiecki 3
912 Germany Jörg Bergmeister All
New Zealand Earl Bamber 1–2, 6–7, 9–12
France Frédéric Makowiecki 1–2, 12
Denmark Michael Christensen 1, 4
United Kingdom Nick Tandy 2, 6
Austria Richard Lietz 3

GT Daytona

Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Rounds
Belgium Mühlner Motorsports America Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0L Flat-6 18 Germany Marc Basseng 1
Italy Matteo Beretta 1
United States Connor De Phillippi 1
Austria Nikolaus Mayr-Melnhof 1
Hong Kong Darryl O'Young 1
19 United States Connor De Phillippi 1
Peru Ricardo Flores, Jr. 1
United States Michael Lira 1
Austria Nikolaus Mayr-Melnhof 1
United States Jim Michaelian 1
United States Alex Job Racing [N 2]
Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing [27] [N 2]
Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0L Flat-6 22 United States Leh Keen All
United States Cooper MacNeil All
United States Andrew Davis 1–2, 6, 12
New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen 1
23 Germany Mario Farnbacher All
United Kingdom Ian James All
Spain Alex Riberas 1–2, 12
Austria Konrad Motorsport Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 28 Austria Klaus Bachler 1
Germany Christian Engelhart 1
Switzerland Rolf Ineichen 1
United States Lance Willsey 1
Austria Christopher Zöchling 1
United States Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper GT3-R Dodge 8.3 L V10 33 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen All
United States Ben Keating All
Netherlands Sebastiaan Bleekemolen 1–2, 12
United States Al Carter 1
Belgium Marc Goossens 1
93 United States Al Carter 1–2, 6, 12
United States Cameron Lawrence 1–2, 6, 12
United States Ben Keating 1–2
Germany Dominik Farnbacher 1
Canada Kuno Wittmer 1
Belgium Marc Goossens 2, 6, 12
United States Marc Miller 4
United States Jeff Mosing 4
United States Magnus Racing Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 44 United States Andy Lally All
United States John Potter All
Germany Marco Seefried 1–2, 6
Austria Martin Ragginger 1
Germany Robert Renauer 12
United States Flying Lizard Motorsports [28] Audi R8 LMS ultra Audi 5.2L V10 45 United States Robert Thorne 1–2, 12
Japan Tomonobu Fujii 1
Japan Satoshi Hoshino 1
Germany Markus Winkelhock 1
United States Colin Thompson 2, 12
Germany Marco Holzer 2
United States Guy Cosmo 4, 12
United States Patrick Byrne 4
United States Jason Hart 11
United States Mike Vess 11
United States Paul Miller Racing [29] Audi R8 LMS ultra Audi 5.2L V10 48 Germany Christopher Haase All
South Africa Dion von Moltke All
United States Bryce Miller 1–2, 6, 12
Germany René Rast 1
Italy AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 Ferrari 4.5L V8 49 Portugal Rui Águas 1–2
Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin 1
Thailand Pasin Lathouras 1
Italy Michele Rugolo 1
Italy Marco Cioci 2
Italy Piergiuseppe Perazzini 2
Venezuela Enzo Potolicchio 2
United States Wright Motorsports Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0L Flat-6 58 Belgium Jan Heylen 1–2, 5–6
United States Madison Snow 1–2, 5–6
United States Patrick Dempsey 1
Austria Philipp Eng 1
Costa Rica Emilio Valverde 2
United States Scuderia Corsa [24] [30] Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 Ferrari 4.5L V8 63 United States Townsend Bell All
United States Bill Sweedler All
United States Anthony Lazzaro 1–2
United States Jeff Segal 1, 12
United States Jeff Westphal 1
64 Brazil Daniel Serra 1, 12
Italy Andrea Bertolini 1
Brazil Marcos Gomes 1
Brazil Francisco Longo 1
Italy Matteo Cressoni 12
United States Jeff Westphal 12
United States Park Place Motorsports Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 73 United States Patrick Lindsey All
United States Spencer Pumpelly All
United States Jim Norman 1–2
Venezuela Nelson Canache, Jr. 1
France Kévin Estre 1
United States Madison Snow 12
Canada Compass360 Racing [31] Audi R8 LMS ultra Audi 5.2L V10 76 Brazil Pierre Kleinubing 8–11
United States Ray Mason 8–11
United States Lone Star Racing [32] Dodge Viper GT3-R Dodge 8.3 L V10 80 Belgium Marc Goossens 11
United States Dan Knox 11
United States GB Autosport Porsche 911 GT America Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 81 United States Michael Avenatti 1–2
Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner 1–2
Poland Kuba Giermaziak 1–2
United States Mike Skeen 1–2
United Kingdom Rory Butcher 1
United States Turner Motorsport [33] BMW Z4 GT3 BMW 4.4 L V8 97 United States Michael Marsal All
Finland Markus Palttala 1–2, 4–6, 9–12
United Kingdom Andy Priaulx 1–2, 12
United States Boris Said 1–2
United States Dane Cameron 8
United States Billy Johnson 12
United States TRG-AMR North America [34] Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 007 Denmark Christina Nielsen All
Australia James Davison 1–2, 4–5
United States Brandon Davis 1–2, 12
Denmark Christoffer Nygaard 1
Canada Kuno Wittmer 6, 8–12
009 United States Brandon Davis 1
United States Derek DeBoer 1
Canada Max Riddle 1
Chile Eliseo Salazar 1
United States Kris Wilson 1

Results

Bold indicates overall winner.

Rnd Circuit Prototype Winning Team PC Winning Team GTLM Winning Team GTD Winning Team Report
Prototype Winning Drivers PC Winning Drivers GTLM Winning Drivers GTD Winning Drivers
1 Daytona United States No. 02 Chip Ganassi Racing United States No. 52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports United States No. 3 Corvette Racing United States No. 93 Riley Motorsports Report
New Zealand Scott Dixon
Brazil Tony Kanaan
United States Kyle Larson
United States Jamie McMurray
United States Michael Guasch
United Kingdom Tom Kimber-Smith
United States Andrew Novich
United States Andrew Palmer
Australia Ryan Briscoe
Spain Antonio García
Denmark Jan Magnussen
United States Al Carter
Germany Dominik Farnbacher
United States Ben Keating
United States Cameron Lawrence
Canada Kuno Wittmer
2 Sebring United States No. 5 Action Express Racing United States No. 52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports United States No. 3 Corvette Racing United States No. 23 Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing Report
Portugal João Barbosa
France Sébastien Bourdais
Brazil Christian Fittipaldi
United States Michael Guasch
United Kingdom Tom Kimber-Smith
United States Andrew Palmer
Australia Ryan Briscoe
Spain Antonio García
Denmark Jan Magnussen
Germany Mario Farnbacher
United Kingdom Ian James
Spain Alex Riberas
3 Long Beach United States No. 10 Wayne Taylor Racing Did Not Participate United States No. 25 BMW Team RLL Did Not Participate Report
United States Jordan Taylor
United States Ricky Taylor
United States Bill Auberlen
Germany Dirk Werner
4 Laguna Seca United States No. 90 VisitFlorida.com Racing United States No. 11 RSR Racing United States No. 24 BMW Team RLL United States No. 73 Park Place Motorsports Report
Canada Michael Valiante
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
Canada Chris Cumming
Brazil Bruno Junqueira
United States John Edwards
Germany Lucas Luhr
United States Patrick Lindsey
United States Spencer Pumpelly
5 Belle Isle United States No. 31 Action Express Racing United States No. 8 Starworks Motorsport Did Not Participate United States No. 23 Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing Report
United States Dane Cameron
United States Eric Curran
Germany Mirco Schultis
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
Germany Mario Farnbacher
United Kingdom Ian James
6 Watkins Glen United States No. 90 VisitFlorida.com Racing United States No. 8 Starworks Motorsport United States No. 17 Team Falken Racing United States No. 93 Riley Motorsports Report
Canada Michael Valiante
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
United States Mike Hedlund
Venezuela Alex Popow
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
Germany Wolf Henzler
United States Bryan Sellers
United States Al Carter
Belgium Marc Goossens
United States Cameron Lawrence
7 Mosport United States No. 10 Wayne Taylor Racing United States No. 54 CORE Autosport United States No. 911 Porsche North America Did Not Participate Report
United States Jordan Taylor
United States Ricky Taylor
United States Jon Bennett
United States Colin Braun
France Patrick Pilet
United Kingdom Nick Tandy
8 Lime Rock Did Not Participate United States No. 52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports Did Not Participate United States No. 97 Turner Motorsport Report
United States Michael Guasch
United Kingdom Tom Kimber-Smith
United States Dane Cameron
United States Michael Marsal
9 Road America United States No. 31 Action Express Racing United States No. 11 RSR Racing United States No. 911 Porsche North America United States No. 33 Riley Motorsports Report
United States Dane Cameron
United States Eric Curran
Canada Chris Cumming
Brazil Bruno Junqueira
France Patrick Pilet
United Kingdom Nick Tandy
Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen
United States Ben Keating
10 Virginia Did Not Participate United States No. 911 Porsche North America United States No. 63 Scuderia Corsa Report
France Patrick Pilet
United Kingdom Nick Tandy
United States Townsend Bell
United States Bill Sweedler
11 Austin United States No. 01 Chip Ganassi Racing United States No. 54 CORE Autosport United States No. 25 BMW Team RLL United States No. 33 Riley Motorsports Report
United States Joey Hand
United States Scott Pruett
United States Jon Bennett
United States Colin Braun
United States John Edwards
Germany Dirk Werner
Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen
United States Ben Keating
12 Road Atlanta United States No. 5 Action Express Racing United States No. 52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports United States No. 911 Porsche North America United States No. 73 Park Place Motorsports Report
Portugal Joao Barbosa
France Sébastien Bourdais
Brazil Christian Fittipaldi
United States Michael Guasch
United Kingdom Tom Kimber-Smith
United States Andrew Palmer
Austria Richard Lietz
France Patrick Pilet
United Kingdom Nick Tandy
United States Patrick Lindsey
United States Spencer Pumpelly
United States Madison Snow

Championship standings

Points Systems

Championship points are awarded in each class at the finish of each event. Points are awarded based on finishing positions as shown in the chart below. [35]

Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Race 35 32 30 28 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers Points

Points are awarded in each class at the finish of each event. Drivers must complete a minimum driving time (outlined to teams prior to each event) in order to score points. A driver does not score points if the minimum drive time is not met. [35]

In addition, for each car credited with a race start, each driver nominated in that car also receives one additional “starting point.” [35]

Team Points

Team points are calculated in exactly the same way as driver points, using the point distribution chart and “starting points.” Each car entered is considered its own “team” regardless if it is a single entry or part of a two-car team. [35]

Manufacturer Points

There are also a number of manufacturer championships which utilize the same season-long point distribution chart, minus the “starting points” used for the driver and team championships. (The “starting point” is not used in manufacturer championship points.) The manufacturer championships recognized by IMSA are as follows: [35]

Prototype (P): Chassis Constructor; Engine Manufacturer
GT Le Mans (GTLM): Car Manufacturer; Tire Manufacturer
GT Daytona (GTD): Car Manufacturer

Each manufacturer receives finishing points for its highest finishing car in each class. The positions of subsequent finishing cars from the same manufacturer are not taken into consideration, and all other manufacturers move up in the order. [35]

Example: Manufacturer A finishes 1st and 2nd at an event, and Manufacturer B finishes 3rd. Manufacturer A receives 35 first-place points while Manufacturer B would earn 32 second-place points. [35]

The points system from the 2014 season is the same as in 2015. [36]

North American Endurance Cup

The points system for the North American Endurance Cup is different from the normal points system. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2 basis for drivers, teams and manufacturers. The first finishing position at each interval earns five points, four points for second position, three points for third, with two points awarded for fourth and each subsequent finishing position. [35]

Position 1 2 3 Other Classified
Race 5 4 3 2

At Daytona (24 hour race), points are awarded at six hours, 12 hours, 18 hours and at the finish. At the Sebring (12 hour race), points are awarded at four hours, eight hours and at the finish. At Watkins Glen (6 hour race), points are awarded at three hours and at the finish. At Road Atlanta (10-hour race), points are awarded at four hours, eight hours and at the finish. [35]

Like the season-long team championship, North American Endurance Cup team points are awarded for each car and drivers get points in any car that they drive, in which they are entered for points. The manufacturer points go to the highest placed car from that manufacturer (the others from that manufacturer not being counted), just like the season-long manufacturer championship. [35]

For Example: In any particular segment manufacturer A finishes 1st and 2nd and manufacturer B finishes 3rd. Manufacturer A only receives first-place points for that segment. Manufacturer B receives the second-place points. [35]

Drivers' Championships

   Race is part of the North American Endurance Cup

Prototype

Pos. Driver DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Portugal João Barbosa 2 1 5 4 3 3 5 2 6 1 309 45
Brazil Christian Fittipaldi 2 1 5 4 3 3 5 2 6 1 309 45
2 Canada Michael Valiante 3 3 3 1 5 1 4 5 3 5 306 31
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook 3 3 3 1 5 1 4 5 3 5 306 31
3 United States Dane Cameron 4 5 4 5 1 4 2 1 5 3 304 23
United States Eric Curran 4 5 4 5 1 4 2 1 5 3 304 23
4 United States Joey Hand 6 4 2 7 4 2 6 3 1 2 301 35
United States Scott Pruett 6 4 2 7 4 2 6 3 1 2 301 35
5 United States Jordan Taylor 161 2 1 2 6 6 1 8 2 4 292 33
United States Ricky Taylor 161 2 1 2 6 6 1 8 2 4 292 33
6 Brazil Oswaldo Negri, Jr. 5 13 6 3 2 7 3 4 4 9 273 23
United States John Pew 5 13 6 3 2 7 3 4 4 9 273 23
7 United States Tom Long 11 11 7 9 7 5 7 7 9 6 241 22
United States Joel Miller 11 11 7 9 7 5 7 7 9 6 241 22
8 United Kingdom Katherine Legge 15 12 9 8 8 8 6 7 8 207 22
Mexico Memo Rojas 15 12 9 8 8 8 6 7 8 207 22
9 United States Jonathan Bomarito 12 10 8 6 8 7 141 18
United States Tristan Nunez 12 10 8 6 8 7 141 18
10 Italy Max Papis 4 5 4 3 116 23
11 France Sébastien Bourdais 2 1 1 105 37
12 Italy Max Angelelli 161 2 6 4 104 33
13 New Zealand Scott Dixon 1 4 2 98 32
14 Germany Mike Rockenfeller 3 3 5 89 24
15 United Kingdom Ben Devlin 11 11 5 69 18
16 Canada Sylvain Tremblay 12 10 7 67 18
17 United Kingdom Andy Meyrick 15 12 8 61 18
18 United States Matt McMurry 5 9 50 13
19 United States Byron DeFoor 8 7 49 14
United States David Hinton 8 7 49 14
United States Jim Pace 8 7 49 14
United States Dorsey Schroeder 8 7 49 14
20 Sweden Niclas Jönsson 13 6 45 14
United States Tracy Krohn 13 6 45 14
France Olivier Pla 13 6 45 14
21 United Kingdom Ryan Dalziel 10 9 45 14
Denmark David Heinemeier Hansson 10 9 45 14
United States Scott Sharp 10 9 45 14
22 United States Ed Brown 14 8 42 14
United States Jon Fogarty 14 8 42 14
United States Johannes van Overbeek 14 8 42 14
23 Brazil Tony Kanaan 1 36 16
United States Kyle Larson 1 36 16
United States Jamie McMurray 1 36 16
24 United States Guy Cosmo 3 31 9
25 United Kingdom Phil Keen 4 29 8
26 United States A. J. Allmendinger 5 27 9
27 United States Sage Karam 6 26 12
United States Charlie Kimball 6 26 12
28 China David Cheng 7 25 8
United States Robert Gewirtz 7 25 8
United States Mark Kvamme 7 25 8
United States Shane Lewis 7 25 8
29 United States Doug Smith 8 24 8
30 New Zealand Brendon Hartley 9 WD2 23 8
United States Scott Mayer 9 WD2 23 8
Brazil Rubens Barrichello 9 23 8
Thailand Tor Graves 9 23 8
United States Ryan Hunter-Reay 9 23 8
31 Canada James Hinchcliffe 12 20 8
32 United Kingdom Alex Brundle 13 19 8
33 United Kingdom Justin Wilson 13 19 6
34 Colombia Gabby Chaves 15 17 8
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position
Italics - Fastest lap

Notes
  • 1 – All drivers of car #10 were moved to last in class at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation. [37]
  • 2 – The #7 of Starworks Motorsport withdrew from the 12 Hours of Sebring before Practice with only Scott Mayer and Brendon Hartley confirmed as drivers.

Prototype Challenge

Pos. Driver DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
LIM
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 United States Jon Bennett 2 2 2 4 4 1 4 3 1 4 318 37
United States Colin Braun 2 2 2 4 4 1 4 3 1 4 318 37
2 United States Mike Guasch 1 1 7 6 2 5 1 4 4 1 313 46
United Kingdom Tom Kimber-Smith 1 1 7 6 2 5 1 4 4 1 313 46
3 Canada Chris Cumming 4 6 1 5 6 4 2 1 2 6 301 24
Brazil Bruno Junqueira 4 6 1 5 6 4 2 1 2 6 301 24
4 Canada Misha Goikhberg 3 4 4 2 5 3 6 7 5 5 285 28
5 Netherlands Renger van der Zande 61 5 6 1 1 6 3 6 6 2 268 22
6 United States James French 7† 3 3 3 7 7 7 2 3 DNS 233 13
7 Germany Mirco Schultis 61 5 6 1 6 3 6 2 206 12
8 United States Conor Daly 3 7 7 7 2 3 DNS 170 13
9 United States Andrew Palmer 1 1 2 1 141 46
10 United States Mike Hedlund 61 3 1 6 2 127 16
11 United States Matt McMurry 3 3 5 5 116 7
12 Venezuela Alex Popow 6 5 1 DNS 7 115 30
13 United States Rusty Mitchell 3 4 5 5 114 28
14 United States Chris Miller 3 44 5 7 5 111 22
15 United States James Gue 2 2 4 95 33
16 South Africa Stephen Simpson 3 2 6 90 12
17 United States John Falb 5 2 DNS 7 85 4
18 United States Sean Rayhall 2 5 DNS 7 85 4
19 Canada Daniel Burkett 3 5 58 7
20 United States Jerome Mee 7† 3 7 DNS 57 13
21 United States Don Yount 7 3 56 7
22 United States Todd Slusher 5 5 DNS 54 -
23 United States Gustavo Menezes 42 6 6 53 12
24 United States Andrew Novich 1 36 15
25 Canada Mark Wilkins 2 33 19
26 United States Tomy Drissi 83 7† 3 33 7
27 United Kingdom Martin Plowman 5† 7 3 33 7
28 United States Marc Drumwright 5† 7† 3 33 7
29 United Kingdom Johnny Mowlem 83 3 32 7
30 Canada James Vance 7† 3 32 0
31 United States Zach Veach 4 29 -
32 United States Anthony Lazzaro 4 29 4
33 Portugal Filipe Albuquerque 6 27 10
34 United Kingdom Ryan Lewis 7 25 -
35 France Tristan Vautier 3† 1 0
36 United Kingdom Jack Hawksworth 42 1 0
37 United States Brian Alder 83 1 0
United States Tom Papadopoulos 83 1 0
38 United States Shelby Blackstock 5† 1 0
Netherlands Ivo Breukers 5† 1 0
Canada Remo Ruscitti 5† 1 0
39 United States Sean Johnston 7† 1 0
40 United States Gerry Kraut 44 1 0
41 China David Cheng 7† 1 0
Notes
  • 1 – Three drivers of car #8, Mirco Schultis, Renger van der Zande and Mike Hedlund, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 2 – Two drivers of car #11, Gustavo Menezes and Jack Hawksworth, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 3 – All drivers of car #16 were moved to last in class and only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 4 – Two drivers of car #85, Chris Miller and Gerry Kraut, only scored one point at Sebring for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • Drivers denoted by † did not complete sufficient laps in order to score points.

GT Le Mans

Pos. Driver DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
WGL
MOS
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 France Patrick Pilet 5 5 4 3 6 1 1 1 3 1 315 33
2 United States Bill Auberlen 2 8 1 2 3 4 5 5 1 4 305 26
Germany Dirk Werner 2 8 1 2 3 4 5 5 1 4 305 26
3 Spain Antonio García 1 1 3 7 4 3 4 6 6 6 295 39
Denmark Jan Magnussen 1 1 3 7 4 3 4 6 6 6 295 39
4 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella 9 2 2 4 5 6 3 3 2 5 293 25
Germany Pierre Kaffer 9 2 2 4 5 6 3 3 2 5 293 25
5 United States John Edwards 4 4 5 1 8 2 6 4 7 2 291 25
Germany Lucas Luhr 4 4 5 1 8 2 6 4 7 2 291 25
6 Germany Jörg Bergmeister 7 7 8 5 2 7 2 2 5 8 276 25
7 Germany Wolf Henzler 8 3 6 8 1 8 8 7 4 7 268 32
United States Bryan Sellers 8 3 6 8 1 8 8 7 4 7 268 32
8 United Kingdom Oliver Gavin 3 9 7 6 7 5 7 8 8 3 261 37
United States Tommy Milner 3 9 7 6 7 5 7 8 8 3 261 37
9 United Kingdom Nick Tandy 5 5 6 1 1 1 3 1 255 33
10 New Zealand Earl Bamber 7 7 2 7 2 2 5 8 225 25
11 Australia Ryan Briscoe 1 1 3 103 37
12 France Frédéric Makowiecki 7 7 4 8 103 19
13 Germany Jens Klingmann 4 4 2 91 21
14 Austria Richard Lietz 5 8 1 87 18
15 Brazil Augusto Farfus 2 8 4 86 21
16 United States Patrick Long 8 3 7 80 24
17 Denmark Michael Christensen 7 3 56 8
18 France Simon Pagenaud 3 9 54 23
19 Canada Paul Dalla Lana 6 6 52 14
Portugal Pedro Lamy 6 6 52 14
Austria Mathias Lauda 6 6 52 14
United Kingdom Darren Turner 6 6 52 14
20 Finland Toni Vilander 10 5 49 12
21 Canada Bruno Spengler 2 33 11
22 Italy Andrea Bertolini 2 33 8
23 United States Graham Rahal 4 29 8
24 Germany Marc Lieb 5 27 8
25 Germany Stefan Mücke 6 26 8
26 Monaco Olivier Beretta 9 23 9
Italy Davide Rigon 9 23 9
27 Italy Gianmaria Bruni 10 22 8
France Emmanuel Collard 10 22 8
France François Perrodo 10 22 8

GT Daytona

Pos. Driver DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
LIM
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 United States Townsend Bell 6 3 4 9 4 9 4 1 6 4 281 35
United States Bill Sweedler 6 3 4 9 4 9 4 1 6 4 281 35
2 Denmark Christina Nielsen 13 2 5 2 10 3 2 2 8 9 279 27
3 Germany Christopher Haase 5 5 2 3 3 10 6 5 3 10 277 25
South Africa Dion von Moltke 5 5 2 3 3 10 6 5 3 10 277 25
4 Germany Mario Farnbacher 18† 1 3 1 7 4 8 3 4 7 267 17
United Kingdom Ian James 18† 1 3 1 7 4 8 3 4 7 267 17
5 United States Patrick Lindsey 16 12 1 5 11 6 3 10 5 1 266 26
United States Spencer Pumpelly 16 12 1 5 11 6 3 10 5 1 266 26
6 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen 9 9 11 10 6 2 1 7 1 12 265 27
United States Ben Keating 9 9 11 10 6 2 1 7 1 12 265 27
7 United States Leh Keen 2 7 7 4 5 7 7 6 9 8 262 25
United States Cooper MacNeil 2 7 7 4 5 7 7 6 9 8 262 25
8 United States Andy Lally 11 11 6 7 2 5 5 9 12 2 258 28
United States John Potter 11 11 6 7 2 5 5 9 12 2 258 28
9 United States Michael Marsal 12 8 10 6 9 1 10† 4 2 11 236 22
10 Canada Kuno Wittmer 1 10 3 2 2 8 9 202 27
11 Finland Markus Palttala 12 8 10 6 9 10† 4 2 11 200 22
12 Belgium Marc Goossens 9 4 1 7 3 144 34
13 United States Madison Snow 3 6 8 8 1 141 26
14 United States Al Carter 1 4 1 3 132 45
United States Cameron Lawrence 1 4 1 3 132 45
15 Australia James Davison 13 2 5 2 113 19
16 United States Andrew Davis 2 7 5 8 109 25
17 United States Bryce Miller 5 5 3 10 107 25
18 Belgium Jan Heylen 3 6 8 8 105 19
19 Brazil Pierre Kleinubing 8 9 8 10 93 -
United States Ray Mason 8 9 8 10 93 -
20 Germany Marco Seefried 11 11 2 77 20
21 United States Brandon Davis 13 2 9 76 23
22 United Kingdom Andy Priaulx 12 8 11 66 18
23 Netherlands Sebastiaan Bleekemolen 9 9 12 66 23
24 Spain Alex Riberas 18† 1 7 62 13
25 United States Anthony Lazzaro 6 3 57 24
26 United States Jeff Segal 6 4 55 20
27 United States Guy Cosmo 9 5 50 4
28 United States Boris Said 12 8 45 14
29 Germany Dominik Farnbacher 1 36 19
30 United States Dane Cameron 1 36 -
31 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen 2 33 11
32 Germany Robert Renauer 2 33 8
33 United States Patrick Dempsey 3 31 9
Austria Philipp Eng 3 31 9
34 Portugal Rui Águas 4 10† 30 8
35 Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin 4 29 8
Thailand Pasin Lathouras 4 29 8
Italy Michele Rugolo 4 29 8
36 United States Robert Thorne 10† 14† 5 29 4
37 United States Colin Thompson 14† 5 28 4
38 Germany René Rast 5 27 10
39 United States Jeff Westphal 6† 6 27 4
40 Brazil Daniel Serra 14† 6 27 4
41 Costa Rica Emilio Valverde 6 26 6
42 Italy Matteo Cressoni 6 26 4
43 Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner 7 13† 26 8
Poland Kuba Giermaziak 7 13† 26 8
United States Mike Skeen 7 13† 26 8
44 United Kingdom Rory Butcher 7 25 8
45 United States Dan Knox 7 25 -
46 United States Derek DeBoer 8 24 8
Canada Max Riddle 8 24 8
Chile Eliseo Salazar 8 24 8
United States Kris Wilson 8 24 8
47 United States Marc Miller 8 24 -
United States Jeff Mosing 8 24 -
48 United States Patrick Byrne 9 23 -
49 Austria Martin Ragginger 11 22 8
50 United States Jim Norman 161 12 22 6
51 United States Jason Hart 11 21 -
United States Mike Vess 11 21 -
52 United States Billy Johnson 11 21 4
53 Denmark Christoffer Nygaard 13 20 8
54 United States Michael Lira 17 18 8
55 United States Michael Avenatti 72 13† 2 0
56 Venezuela Nelson Canache, Jr. 161 1 0
France Kévin Estre 161 1 0
57 Peru Ricardo Flores, Jr. 173 1 0
United States Jim Michaelian 173 1 0
58 Japan Tomonobu Fujii 10† 1 0
Japan Satoshi Hoshino 10† 1 0
Germany Markus Winkelhock 10† 1 0
59 Italy Andrea Bertolini 14† 1 0
Brazil Marcos Gomes 14† 1 0
Brazil Francisco Longo 14† 1 0
60 United States Connor De Phillippi 15† WD4 1 0
Germany Marc Basseng 15† 1 0
Italy Matteo Beretta 15† 1 0
Austria Nikolaus Mayr-Melnhof 15† 1 0
Hong Kong Darryl O'Young 15† 1 0
61 Austria Klaus Bachler 19† 1 0
Germany Christian Engelhart 19† 1 0
Switzerland Rolf Ineichen 19† 1 0
United States Lance Willsey 19† 1 0
Austria Christopher Zöchling 19† 1 0
62 Italy Marco Cioci 10† 1 0
Italy Piergiuseppe Perazzini 10† 1 0
Venezuela Enzo Potolicchio 10† 1 0
63 Germany Marco Holzer 14† 1 0
United States Dennis Trebing WD4
Notes
  • 1 – Three drivers of car #73, Jim Norman, Nelson Canache, Jr. and Kévin Estre, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 2 – Michael Avenatti, driving with four other drivers in car #81, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 3 – Two drivers of car #19, Ricardo Flores, Jr. and Jim Michaelian, only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • 4 – The #18 of Mühlner Motorsport America and the #009 of TRG-AMR North America withdrew from the 12 Hours of Sebring before Practice with only Connor De Phillippi and Dennis Trebing confirmed as drivers respectively.
  • Drivers denoted by † did not complete sufficient laps in order to score points.

Teams' Championships

   Race is part of the North American Endurance Cup

Prototype

Pos. Team DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 No. 5 Action Express Racing 2 1 5 4 3 3 5 2 6 1 309 45
2 No. 90 VisitFlorida.com Racing 3 3 3 1 5 1 4 5 3 5 306 31
3 No. 31 Action Express Racing 4 5 4 5 1 4 2 1 5 3 304 23
4 No. 01 Chip Ganassi Racing 6 4 2 7 4 2 6 3 1 2 301 35
5 No. 10 Wayne Taylor Racing 161 2 1 2 6 6 1 8 2 4 292 33
6 No. 60 Michael Shank Racing 5 13 6 3 2 7 3 4 4 9 273 23
7 No. 07 SpeedSource 11 11 7 9 7 5 7 7 9 6 241 22
8 No. 0 DeltaWing Racing 15 12 9 8 8 8 6 7 8 207 22
9 No. 70 SpeedSource 12 10 8 6 8 7 141 18
10 No. 50 Highway to Help 8 7 49 14
11 No. 57 Krohn Racing 13 6 45 14
12 No. 1 Tequila Patrón ESM 10 9 45 14
13 No. 2 Tequila Patrón ESM 14 8 42 14
14 No. 02 Chip Ganassi Racing 1 36 16
15 No. 66 RG Racing 7 25 8
16 No. 7 Starworks Motorsport 9 WD2 23 8
Notes
  • 1 – Car #10 was moved to last in class at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation. [37]
  • 2 – The #7 of Starworks Motorsport withdrew from the 12 Hours of Sebring before Practice with only Scott Mayer and Brendon Hartley confirmed as drivers.

Prototype Challenge

Pos. Team DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
LIM
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 No. 54 CORE Autosport 2 2 2 4 4 1 4 3 1 4 318 37
2 No. 52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports 1 1 7 6 2 5 1 4 4 1 313 46
3 No. 11 RSR Racing 4 6 1 5 6 4 2 1 2 6 301 24
4 No. 8 Starworks Motorsport 6 5 6 1 1 6 3 6 6 2 294 32
5 No. 85 JDC-Miller MotorSports 3 4 4 2 5 3 6 7 5 5 285 28
6 No. 38 Performance Tech Motorsports 7† 3 3 3 7 7 7 2 3 DNS 233 13
7 No. 16 BAR1 Motorsports 81 7 5 3 2 5 5 DNS 3 178 14
8 No. 61 BAR1 Motorsports 5† 7 26 0
9 No. 88 Starworks Motorsport DNS 7 25 4
Notes
  • 1 – Car #16 was moved to last in class and only scored one point at Daytona for exceeding maximum drive-time limitation.
  • Cars denoted by † did not complete sufficient laps in order to score points.

GT Le Mans

Pos. Team DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
WGL
MOS
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 No. 911 Porsche North America 5 5 4 3 6 1 1 1 3 1 315 33
2 No. 25 BMW Team RLL 2 8 1 2 3 4 5 5 1 4 305 26
3 No. 3 Corvette Racing 1 1 3 7 4 3 4 6 6 6 295 39
4 No. 62 Risi Competizione 9 2 2 4 5 6 3 3 2 5 293 25
5 No. 24 BMW Team RLL 4 4 5 1 8 2 6 4 7 2 291 25
6 No. 912 Porsche North America 7 7 8 5 2 7 2 2 5 8 276 25
7 No. 17 Team Falken Tire 8 3 6 8 1 8 8 7 4 7 268 32
8 No. 4 Corvette Racing 3 9 7 6 7 5 7 8 8 3 261 37
9 No. 98 Aston Martin Racing 6 6 52 14
10 No. 51 AF Corse 10 22 8

GT Daytona

Pos. Team DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
LIM
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 No. 63 Scuderia Corsa 6 3 4 9 4 9 4 1 6 4 281 35
2 No. 007 TRG-AMR North America 13 2 5 2 10 3 2 2 8 9 279 27
3 No. 48 Paul Miller Racing 5 5 2 3 3 10 6 5 3 10 277 25
4 No. 23 Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing 18† 1 3 1 7 4 8 3 4 7 267 17
5 No. 73 Park Place Motorsports 16 12 1 5 11 6 3 10 5 1 266 26
6 No. 33 Riley Motorsports 9 9 11 10 6 2 1 7 1 12 265 27
7 No. 22 Alex Job Racing 2 7 7 4 5 7 7 6 9 8 262 25
8 No. 44 Magnus Racing 11 11 6 7 2 5 5 9 12 2 258 28
9 No. 97 Turner Motorsport 12 8 10 6 9 1 10† 4 2 11 257 22
10 No. 93 Riley Motorsports 1 4 8 1 3 156 45
11 No. 58 Wright Motorsports 3 6 8 8 105 19
12 No. 76 Compass360 Racing 8 9 8 10 93 -
13 No. 45 Flying Lizard Motorsports 10† 14† 9 11 5 73 4
14 No. 49 AF Corse 4 10† 30 8
15 No. 64 Scuderia Corsa 14† 6 27 4
16 No. 81 GB Autosport 7 13† 26 8
17 No. 80 Lone Star Racing 7 25 -
18 No. 009 TRG-AMR North America 8 WD1 24 8
19 No. 19 Mühlner Motorsport America 17 18 8
20 No. 18 Mühlner Motorsport America 15† WD1 1 0
21 No. 28 Konrad Motorsport 19† 1 0
Notes
  • 1 – The #18 of Mühlner Motorsport America and the #009 of TRG-AMR North America withdrew from the 12 Hours of Sebring before Practice with only Connor De Phillippi and Dennis Trebing confirmed as drivers respectively.
  • Cars denoted by † did not complete sufficient laps in order to score points.

Manufacturers' Championships

   Race is part of the North American Endurance Cup

Prototype

Pos. Manufacturer DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
BEL
WGL
MOS
ELK
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Chevrolet 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 344 52
2 Ford 1 4 2 7 4 2 6 3 1 2 318 46
3 Honda 5 8 6 3 2 7 3 4 4 9 300 30
4 Mazda 11 10 7 6 7 5 7 6 7 6 282 25
5 BMW 7 7 58 15
Manufacturers ineligible for championship points
Judd 13 6 0 0

GT Le Mans

Pos. Manufacturer DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
WGL
MOS
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Porsche 5 3 4 3 1 1 1 1 3 1 325 45
2 BMW 2 4 1 1 3 2 5 4 1 2 319 36
3 Chevrolet 1 1 3 6 4 3 4 6 6 3 304 46
4 Ferrari 9 2 2 4 5 6 3 3 2 5 302 27
Manufacturers ineligible for championship points
Aston Martin 6 6 0 0

GT Daytona

Pos. Manufacturer DAY
SEB
LGA
BEL
WGL
LIM
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points NAEC
1 Ferrari 4 3 4 9 4 9 4 1 6 4 307 48
2 Audi 5 5 2 3 3 8 6 5 3 5 306 35
3 Porsche 2 1 11 1 2 4 3 3 4 1 304 48
4 BMW 12 8 10 6 9 1 10 4 2 11 298 23
Manufacturers ineligible for championship points
Dodge 1 4 11 10 1 2 1 7 1 3 0 0
Aston Martin 8 2 5 2 10 3 2 2 8 9 0 0
Notes
  • 1 – Porsche was unable to score at Laguna Seca due to a technical infraction, so they did not get the 35 points the winner usually gets. Audi finished second in the manufacturers' championship that race, but they did not get the points for first place. [38]

Tires' Championship

No North American Endurance Cup in the tires' championship

GT Le Mans

Pos. Tire DAY
SEB
LBH
LGA
WGL
MOS
ELK
VIR
AUS
ATL
Points
1 Michelin 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 347
2 Falken Tire 8 3 6 8 1 8 8 7 4 7 323

Notes

  1. ^ Race shortened to 7 hours 49 minutes due to heavy rain.
  2. ^ a b #22 entered as Alex Job Racing and #23 entered as Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing.

References

  1. ^ "2015 Rolex 24 and Roar Before Dates Confirmed – TUDOR Championship – The Checkered Flag". thecheckeredflag.co.uk. Retrieved August 8, 2014.
  2. ^ "TUSC Set To Further Recognize Pro-Am P, GTLM Drivers". Sportscar365.com. Retrieved November 17, 2014.
  3. ^ Dagys, John. "Interest Building in New Pro-Am Trueman/Akin Cup". Sportscar365.com. Retrieved November 17, 2014.
  4. ^ "IMSA Unveils 2015 TUDOR United SportsCar Championship Schedule". imsa.com. Archived from the original on August 12, 2014. Retrieved August 10, 2014.
  5. ^ DiZinno, Tony (February 6, 2015). "Mazda Raceway TUSC Round to Feature All Four Classes in One Race". Sportscar365.com. John Dagys Media, LLC. Retrieved February 6, 2015.
  6. ^ a b c d DiZinno, Tony. "IMSA Driver Pairing Regulations Adjusted". Sportscar365.com. Retrieved November 7, 2014.
  7. ^ "Petit Le Mans". IMSA.com. Archived from the original on October 6, 2014. Retrieved October 2, 2014.
  8. ^ Dagys, John. "#DidYouKnow". Twitter.com. Retrieved October 2, 2014.
  9. ^ "IMSA: PC race joins Detroit event for 2015". Racer.com. Archived from the original on 2014-11-07. Retrieved November 7, 2014.
  10. ^ DiZinno, Tony (February 6, 2015). "Mazda Raceway TUSC Round to Feature All Four Classes in One Race". Sportscar365.com. John Dagys Media, LLC. Retrieved February 6, 2015.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g Dagys, John (October 16, 2014). "2015 Silly Season Update 1: P/PC". Sportscar365. Retrieved November 5, 2014.
  12. ^ "Extreme Speed Motorsport contest full FIA WEC schedule in 2015". Autoweek. November 18, 2014. Retrieved January 6, 2015.
  13. ^ "Action Express to Run Whelen Corvette DP for Cameron, Curran". Sportscar365. October 23, 2014. Retrieved November 5, 2014.
  14. ^ DiZinno, Tony. "Bourdais Back with Action Express for 2015". Sportscar365. Retrieved December 10, 2014.
  15. ^ a b Dagys, John (December 10, 2014). "Papis, Keen Complete Lineup in AXR Whelen Corvette DP for Daytona". Sportscar365. Retrieved December 15, 2014.
  16. ^ a b DiZinno, Tony (December 12, 2014). "Shank Confirms Honda Power for 2015 TUSC Season". Sportscar365. Retrieved December 15, 2014.
  17. ^ Dagys, John (October 20, 2014). "RG Racing Targeting NAEC Program with Riley-Dinan DP". Sportscar365. Retrieved January 5, 2015.
  18. ^ DiZinno, Tony (October 29, 2014). "Bomarito Returns to Mazda for 2015". Sportscar365. Retrieved November 17, 2014.
  19. ^ DiZinno, Tony (December 16, 2014). "Hand Confirmed at Ganassi for 2015". Sportscar365. Retrieved December 17, 2014.
  20. ^ a b c d e f "Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates sets 2015 Rolex 24 lineup". Motorsport.com. Retrieved December 19, 2014.
  21. ^ Dagys, John (January 5, 2015). "Van der Zande, Schultis Return to Starworks in PC". Sportscar365.com. John Dagys Media, LLC. Retrieved January 5, 2015.
  22. ^ Dagys, John. "RSR Confirms PC Lineup, Closing in on FIA WEC LMP2 Effort for 2015". Sportscar365.com. Retrieved October 7, 2014.
  23. ^ Dagys, John. "Mowlem, Papadopoulos Set for PC Season with BAR1". Sportscar365.com. Retrieved January 6, 2015.
  24. ^ a b c Dagys, John (October 20, 2014). "2015 Silly Season Update 1: GTLM/GTD". Sportscar365. Retrieved November 5, 2014.
  25. ^ Dagys, John. "Team RLL to Continue with BMW in 2015 with Revised Lineup". Sportscar365. Retrieved December 10, 2014.
  26. ^ Dagys, John (January 5, 2015). "AMR Confirms One Vantage GTE for Daytona". Sportscar365.com. John Dagys Media, LLC. Retrieved January 5, 2015.
  27. ^ Dagys, John. "Roar Before 24 Sunday Notebook". Sportscar365.com. Retrieved January 11, 2015.
  28. ^ DiZinno, Tony (January 5, 2015). "Flying Lizard Reveals Rolex 24 Lineup". Sportscar365.com. John Dagys Media, LLC. Retrieved January 5, 2015.
  29. ^ DiZinno, Tony. "Bryce Miller to Focus on Enduros in 2015". Sportscar365.com. Retrieved November 4, 2014.
  30. ^ Dagys, John. "Bell, Sweedler Move to Scuderia Corsa for 2015". Sportscar365.com. Retrieved November 7, 2014.
  31. ^ Dagys, John. "Compass360 Racing announces IMSA GTD program". SportsCar365. Retrieved 2 May 2015.
  32. ^ Dagys, John. "Lone Star Viper to Debut at COTA; Goossens Named Driver". SportsCar365. Retrieved 9 September 2015.
  33. ^ DiZinno, Tony (January 5, 2015). "Turner Reverses Course, Announces Full-Season GTD Return". Sportscar365.com. John Dagys Media, LLC. Retrieved January 5, 2015.
  34. ^ Dagys, John. "TRG-AMR Signs Nielsen for GTD Program with Davison". Sportscar365.com. Retrieved November 7, 2014.
  35. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k IMSA 101: Understanding the Points System
  36. ^ "IMSA announces rules package for 2014 United SportsCar Championship". Autoweek. Autoweek. January 5, 2014. Retrieved January 26, 2014.
  37. ^ a b "Wayne Taylor Racing loses Daytona 24 Hours podium". Autosport.com. Watkins, Gary. January 30, 2015. Retrieved June 5, 2015.
  38. ^ "IMSA GT Daytona manufacturer receives penalty technical infraction".

External links