2005 Rolex Sports Car Series Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2005 Rolex Sports Car Series
Previous: 2004 Next: 2006

The 2005 Rolex Sports Car Series season was the sixth season of the Rolex Sports Car Series run by the Grand American Road Racing Association. The format was reduced to two classes, Daytona Prototypes (DP) and Grand Touring (GT). 14 races were run from February 5, 2005 to November 5, 2005. Laguna-Seca and Hermanos Rodríguez were added. It set the record for the longest Rolex season.

Schedule

Rnd Race Length/Duration Circuit Date
1 United States Rolex 24 at Daytona 24 Hours Daytona International Speedway February 5
February 6
2 United States Grand Prix of Miami 250 Miles Homestead-Miami Speedway March 5
3 United States Ferrari Maserati 400 400 km California Speedway April 3
4 United States Road & Track 250 250 Miles Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca May 1
5 Canada 6 Hours of Mont-Tremblant 6 Hours Circuit Mont-Tremblant May 21
6 United States Sahlen's Six Hours of the Glen 6 Hours Watkins Glen International June 12
7 United States Brumos Porsche 250 250 Miles Daytona International Speedway June 30
8 United States Porsche 250 400 km Barber Motorsports Park July 31
9 United States CompUSA 200 at the Glen 200 Miles Watkins Glen International August 12
10 United States EMCO Gears Classic 400 km Mid-Ohio August 27
11 United States Phoenix 250 250 Miles Phoenix International Raceway September 9 (GT)
September 10 (DP)
12 United States Crown Royal 250 at the Glen 250 Miles Watkins Glen International September 24
13 United States VIR 400 400 km Virginia International Raceway October 9
14 Mexico Mexico City 250 250 Miles Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez November 5

† - The DP and GT classes ran separate, individual races at Phoenix.

Results

Overall winners in bold.

Rnd Circuit DP Winning Teams GT Winning Teams
DP Winning Drivers GT Winning Drivers
1 Daytona United States #10 SunTrust Racing United States #71 Farnbacher Racing USA
Italy Max Angelelli
South Africa Wayne Taylor
France Emmanuel Collard
Germany Wolf Henzler
Germany Dominik Farnbacher
Germany Pierre Ehret
United States Shawn Price
2 Homestead United States #10 SunTrust Racing United States #65 Auto Gallery/TRG
Italy Max Angelelli
South Africa Wayne Taylor
United States Marc Bunting
United States Andy Lally
3 California United States #01 CompUSA Chip Ganassi with Felix Sabates United States #21 Prototype Technology Group
Mexico Luis Diaz
United States Scott Pruett
United States Bill Auberlen
United States Joey Hand
4 Laguna Seca United States #01 CompUSA Chip Ganassi with Felix Sabates United States #16 Prototype Technology Group
Mexico Luis Diaz
United States Scott Pruett
United States Bill Auberlen
United States Tom Milner
United States Justin Marks
5 Mont-Tremblant United States #2 CITGO Howard-Boss Motorsports United States #22 Prototype Technology Group
Venezuela Milka Duno
United Kingdom Andy Wallace
Netherlands Jan Lammers
United States Ian James
United States Joey Hand
6 Watkins Glen United States #67 Krohn Racing/TRG United States #14 Autometrics Motorsports
United States Tracy Krohn
Sweden Niclas Jönsson
Germany Wolf Henzler
United States Leh Keen
United States Cory Friedman
7 Daytona United States #4 Howard-Boss Motorsports United States #16 Prototype Technology Group
United States Elliot Forbes-Robinson
United States Butch Leitzinger
United States Bill Auberlen
United States Justin Marks
8 Barber United States #10 SunTrust Racing United States #16 Prototype Technology Group
Italy Max Angelelli
South Africa Wayne Taylor
United States Bill Auberlen
United States Justin Marks
9 Watkins Glen United States #10 SunTrust Racing United States #64 TRG
Italy Max Angelelli
South Africa Wayne Taylor
United States Paul Edwards
Denmark Jan Magnussen
10 Mid-Ohio United States #4 Howard-Boss Motorsports United States #21 Prototype Technology Group
United States Elliot Forbes-Robinson
United States Butch Leitzinger
United States Kelly Collins
United States Tom Milner
11 Phoenix #66 Krohn Racing/TRG United States #64 TRG
Germany Jörg Bergmeister
Brazil Christian Fittipaldi
United States Paul Edwards
Denmark Jan Magnussen
12 Watkins Glen United States #10 SunTrust Racing United States #65 TRG
Italy Max Angelelli
South Africa Wayne Taylor
United States Marc Bunting
United States Andy Lally
13 Virginia United States #01 CompUSA Chip Ganassi with Felix Sabates United States #21 Prototype Technology Group
Mexico Luis Diaz
United States Scott Pruett
United States Bill Auberlen
United States Tom Milner
14 Mexico City United States #19 Finlay Motorsports United States #64 TRG
United States Michael McDowell
United States Memo Gidley
United States Paul Edwards
Denmark Jan Magnussen

† - The DP and GT classes ran separate, individual races for DP and GT.

Championship standings

Source: [1]

Daytona Prototypes

Drivers (Top 20)

Pos Driver Points
1 Italy Max Angelelli 439
South Africa Wayne Taylor
2 United States Scott Pruett 405
Mexico Luis Díaz
3 United States Butch Leitzinger 360
United States Elliott Forbes-Robinson
4 Germany Jorg Bergmeister 350
5 United States Stefan Johansson 340
United States Cort Wagner
6 United States Memo Gidley 309
7 United States Michael McDowell 307
8 Venezuela Milka Duno 285
9 Sweden Niclas Jönsson 272
10 United States Mike Borkowski 268
11 Italy Matteo Bobbi 268
Italy Fabrizio Gollin
12 United States David Donohue 267
United States Darren Law
13 United Kingdom Andy Wallace 261
14 United States Darius Grala 256
United States Shane Lewis
15 United States Tracy Krohn 247
16 United States Terry Borcheller 243
17 United States Brian Frisselle 227
United States Burt Frisselle
18 United States Hurley Haywood 223
United States J.C. France
19 United States Doug Goad 207
20 Brazil Christian Fittipaldi 199

Grand Touring

Drivers (Top 10)

Pos Driver Points
1 United States Craig Stanton 377
2 United States Marc Bunting 376
United States Andy Lally
3 United States David Murry 359
4 United States Joey Hand 337
8 United States Leh Keen 333
United States Cory Friedman
6 United States Tommy Milner 323
7 United States Justin Marks 323
8 United States Bill Auberlen 321
9 United States Jim Tafel Jr. 307
United States Andrew Davis
10 United States Ian James 282

References

External links