2001 Grand American Road Racing Championship Article

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2001 Grand American Road Racing Championship
Previous: 2000 Next: 2002

The 2001 Grand American Road Racing Championship was the second season of the Rolex Sports Car Series run by the Grand American Road Racing Association. The season involved five classes: Sports Racing Prototype I and II (SRP-I and SRP-II), Grand Touring Sport (GTS), Grand Touring (GT), and American GT (AGT). 10 races were run from February 3, 2001 to November 3, 2001, with Watkins Glen International gaining a date in August.

Schedule

Some events featured two races of different length, with a break-up of the five competing classes.

Rnd Race Length/Duration Circuit Date
1 Rolex 24 at Daytona 24 Hours Daytona International Speedway February 2
February 3
2 Nextel 250 250 Miles Homestead-Miami Speedway March 3
3 Sun Automotive 200 200 Miles Phoenix International Raceway April 21
4 Six Hours of the Glen 6 Hours Watkins Glen International May 20
5 Dodge Dealers Grand Prix 125 Miles (GT classes) Lime Rock Park May 26
2 Sprints (SRP classes) May 28
6 U.S. Road Racing Classic 250 Miles Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course June 10
7 Road America 500 500 Miles Road America July 8
8 Le Grand Prix de Trois-Rivières 200 km (GT+AGT) Circuit Trois-Rivières August 4
225 km (SRPs+GTS) August 5
9 Bully Hill Vineyards 250 250 Miles Watkins Glen International August 10
10 Grand-Am Finale 3 Hours Daytona International Speedway November 3

Results

Overall winners in bold.

Rnd Circuit SRP Winning Teams SRPII Winning Teams GTS Winning Teams GT Winning Teams AGT Winning Teams
SRP Winning Drivers SRPII Winning Drivers GTS Winning Drivers GT Winning Drivers AGT Winning Drivers
1 Daytona United States #63 Downing Atlanta United States #21 Archangel Motorsport Services United States #2 Corvette Racing United States #31 White Lightning Racing United States #11 Hamilton Safe Motorsports
United States Howard Katz
United States Chris Ronson
United States A. J. Smith
United States Jim Downing
United States Andy Lally
Canada Paul Macey
United Kingdom Martin Henderson
United Kingdom Peter Seldon
United States Johnny O'Connell
Canada Ron Fellows
United States Chris Kneifel
France Franck Fréon
Germany Christian Menzel
United States Randy Pobst
United States Mike Fitzgerald
Germany Lucas Luhr
United States Ken Bupp
United States Dick Greer
Canada Doug Mills
United States Simon Gregg
2 Homestead United States #16 Dyson Racing Team United States #22 Archangel Motorsport Services United States #5 Fordahl Motorsports United States #54 JET Motorsports United States #09 Team X1-R
United Kingdom James Weaver
United States Butch Leitzinger
United States Mike Durand
Canada Nigel Greensall
United States Chris Bingham
United States Ron Johnson
United States Toney Jennings
United States Terry Borcheller
United States Craig Conway
United States Doug Goad
3 Phoenix United States #37 Intersport Racing Canada #89 Porschehaus Racing United States #56 Muzzy Racing United States #15 Fordahl Motorsports United States #09 Team X1-R
United States Jon Field
United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
Canada Robert Julien
Canada Bruno St. Jacques
United States Ritch Marziale
United States Erik Messley
United States Randy Pobst
United States Kimberly Hiskey
United States Craig Conway
United States Doug Goad
4 Watkins Glen United States #27 Lista Doran Racing United States #62 Team Spencer Motorsports United States #5 Fordahl Motorsports United States #81 G&W Motorsports United States #09 Team X1-R
Belgium Didier Theys
Italy Mauro Baldi
Switzerland Fredy Lienhard, Sr.
United States Rich Grupp
United States Ryan Hampton
United States Barry Waddell
United States Chris Bingham
United States Ron Johnson
United States Darren Law
United States David Murry
United States Matt Drendel
United States Craig Conway
United States Doug Goad
5 Lime Rock United States #16 Dyson Racing Team United States #22 Archangel Motorsport Services United States #99 Schumacher Racing United States #54 JET Motorsports United States #09 Team X1-R
United Kingdom James Weaver
United States Butch Leitzinger
United States Mike Durand
United States Howard Katz
United States Larry Schumacher
United States Gunnar Jeannette
United States Toney Jennings
United States Terry Borcheller
United States Craig Conway
United States Doug Goad
6 Mid-Ohio United States #37 Intersport Racing United States #21 Archangel Motorsport Services United States #5 Fordahl Motorsports United States #54 JET Motorsports United States #09 Team X1-R
United States Jon Field
United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
United States Andy Lally
Canada Paul Macey
United States Chris Bingham
United States Ron Johnson
United States Toney Jennings
United States Terry Borcheller
United States Craig Conway
United States Doug Goad
7 Road America United States #27 Lista Doran Racing United States #21 Archangel Motorsport Services United States #5 Fordahl Motorsports United States #15 Fordahl Motorsports United States #11 Hamilton Safe Motorsports
Belgium Didier Theys
Italy Mauro Baldi
Switzerland Fredy Lienhard, Sr.
United Kingdom Ben Devlin
United States Larry Oberto
United States David Sterenberg
United States Chris Bingham
United States Ron Johnson
United States Randy Pobst
United States Kimberly Hiskey
United States Ken Bupp
United States Jon Leavy
8 Trois-Rivières United States #16 Dyson Racing Team Canada #88 Porschehaus Racing United States #5 Fordahl Motorsports United States #34 Zip/Pumpelly Racing United States #09 Team X1-R
United Kingdom James Weaver
United States Butch Leitzinger
Canada Stephane Veilleux
Canada Jean-Francois Dumoulin
United States Chris Bingham
United States Ron Johnson
United States Spencer Pumpelly United States Craig Conway
United States Doug Goad
9 Watkins Glen United States #16 Dyson Racing Team United States #21 Archangel Motorsport Services United States #5 Fordahl Motorsports United States #45 Orbit Racing United States #84 Comer Racing
United Kingdom James Weaver
United States Butch Leitzinger
United Kingdom Ben Devlin
United States David Sterenberg
United States Chris Bingham
United States Ron Johnson
United States Kyle Petty
United States John Andretti
United States Jack Willes
10 Daytona United States #16 Dyson Racing Team United States #8 Rand Racing LLC United States #5 Fordahl Motorsports United States #15 Fordahl Motorsports United States #09 Team X1-R
United Kingdom James Weaver
United States Butch Leitzinger
United States Anthony Lazzaro United States Chris Bingham
United States Ron Johnson
United States Randy Pobst
United States Kimberly Hiskey
United States Craig Conway
United States Doug Goad

† - Two separate individual races were held.

References

External links