2019 West Devon Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2019 West Devon Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019, to elect members of West Devon Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections across England.

Result[edit]

West Devon Borough Council election results
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 27 16 3 8 Decrease5 51.6 37.9 9,340 N/A
  Independent 12 11 7 6 Increase1 35.5 30.7 7,566 N/A
  Green 8 2 2 0 Increase2 6.5 11.8 2,912 N/A
  Liberal Democrat 7 2 2 0 Increase2 6.5 6.9 1,691 N/A
  Labour 11 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 10.5 2,587 N/A
  UKIP 2 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.2 530 N/A

Results by Ward[2][edit]

Bere Ferrers[edit]

Bere Ferrers
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Charles Robin Musgrave* 491 41.1
Conservative Peter Edward Crozier 473 39.6
Labour Katherine Rose Medhurst 320 26.8
UKIP David Pengelly 291 24.4
Liberal Democrat Graham Richard Reed 258 21.6
Labour David John Whitworth 149 12.5
Turnout 1,206 40.61
Liberal Democrat gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Robin Musgrave was the winning Independent candidate in 2015.

Bridestowe[edit]

Bridestowe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Caroline Mott* 600 62.8
Conservative Terence John Southcott 538 56.3
Liberal Democrat Pamela Gail Bones 301 31.5
Labour Malcolm David John Light 194 20.3
Turnout 990 39.60
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Buckland Monachorum[edit]

Buckland Monachorum
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Richard Frank Cheadle* 789 59.4
Green Lucy Jane Wood 587 44.2
Conservative Philip Richard Sanders* 457 34.4
Liberal Democrat Patricia Anne Reid 229 17.2
Labour Anthony Parker Marchese 151 11.4
Turnout 1,344 45.51
Independent hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Burrator[edit]

Burrator
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Tim Bolton Unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative Diana Elizabeth Moyse* Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chagford[edit]

Chagford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nicola Mary Heyworth 299 51.5 +19.0
Green David John Osbiston 282 48.5 +26.6
Turnout 593 50.43
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Dartmoor[edit]

Dartmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Mark Christian Renders 484 79.1 N/A
Conservative Stephen Earp 128 20.9 -40.4
Turnout 615 44.09
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Drewsteignton[edit]

Drewsteignton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul James Ridgers* 315 51.4 -14.2
Green Lisa Anne Rowe 236 38.5 +4.1
Labour Paula Louise Frisby 62 10.1 N/A
Turnout 620 44.99
Conservative hold Swing

Exbourne[edit]

Exbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lois Esther Samuel* 579 54.2
Conservative Barry Ian Ratcliffe 537 50.2
Green Hugh Jonathan Norman 433 40.5
Labour Peter Frank Brickley 280 26.2
Turnout 1,102 35.00
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hatherleigh[edit]

Hatherleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Clare Mary Gerardine Kemp Unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative Patrick John Derek Kimber* Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mary Tavey[edit]

Mary Tavey
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Terence George Pearce* 399 57.0 -12.5
Conservative Annabel Roberts 249 35.6 N/A
Independent Michael Arthur Fife Cook 52 7.4 -23.1
Turnout 703 54.29
Independent hold Swing

Milton Ford[edit]

Milton Ford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Neil Jory* 339 66.9 +5.6
Labour David Munnelly 168 33.1 N/A
Turnout 535 37.05
Conservative hold Swing

Neil Jory was an incumbent councillor for Tavistock North ward.

Okehampton North[edit]

Okehampton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Antony Frank Leech* 902 62.7
Conservative Michael Bryn Davies* 615 42.8
Conservative Kevin Ball* 593 41.2
Independent Michael John Ireland 582 40.5
Labour Elaine Marie Whitefoot 463 32.2
Conservative Teresa Dawn Edwards 430 29.9
Turnout 1,448 35.68
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Okehampton South[edit]

Okehampton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Paul Richard Vachon 424 47.9
Conservative Julie Veronica Yelland* 335 37.8
Green Malcolm William Calder 320 36.1
UKIP Robert Michael Rush 239 27.0
Conservative Simon Christopher Thomas 232 26.2
Turnout 893 31.14
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Tawton[edit]

South Tawton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Lynn Christine Daniel 434 61.2 +40.6
Conservative Louise Sacha Watts* 275 38.8 +12.3
Turnout 720 46.07
Green gain from Independent Swing

Louise Watts was an incumbent councillor for the Exbourne ward.

Tamarside[edit]

Tamarside
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christopher Neville Edmonds* 403 73.4 +11.8
Liberal Democrat Christopher John Bones 74 13.5 N/A
Labour Zoe Lorraine Waite 72 13.1 N/A
Turnout 559 39.84
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Chris Edmonds was the winning Independent candidate in 2015. The change in his share of the vote is shown from his result in 2015, rather than the Conservative candidate's.

Tavistock North[edit]

Tavistock North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Jeffrey Boyd-Moody* 870 60.8
Independent Andrew John Coulson 717 50.1
Independent Stephen Jon Hipsey 695 48.6
Liberal Democrat Peter Cyril Squire 338 23.6
Labour Lesley Ann Crawford 326 22.8
Conservative John Sheldon* 269 18.8
Conservative Jack Daniel Kevin Morewood 263 18.4
Turnout 1,435 38.86
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Tavistock South East[edit]

Tavistock South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent James Spettigue 665 50.0
Conservative Deborah Katherine Anne Sellis* 663 49.8
Conservative Robert John Oxborough* 415 31.2
Green Sara Alison Palmer 386 29.0
Labour Stephen James Cox 223 16.8
Turnout 1,339 45.76
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Tavistock South West[edit]

Tavistock South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Mandy Victoria Louise Ewings 504 52.1
Independent Adam Duncan Bridgewater 483 49.9
Green Wendy Margaret Miller 234 24.2
Labour Helen Louise Stone 179 18.5
Conservative Jonathan Gilpin 170 17.6
Conservative Christian Jenkins 163 16.8
Turnout 982 34.06
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "West Devon District Council". Retrieved 7 June 2019.
  2. ^ "BBC". BBC News. 2019-05-03. Retrieved 7 June 2019.